Bergen County  »  07024  »  Tom Hunter Rd  »  218 Tom Hunter Rd

218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee
Zip code 07024
County Bergen
Municipality Fort Lee Borough
Block 3956
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee

Sale date 08/25/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,708

Lot & Building Information for 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee

Building sqft 1,033
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.087
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee

• • Improvements for 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee, NJ 07024?

218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,033 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $322,500, the tax amount paid for 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 is $8,707.

When was 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 was last sold in 08/25/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2017 $1
08/04/2017 $477,500
09/06/2016 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/25/2017 - D
09/26/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2017 - D
09/26/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/06/2016 - D
01/10/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee

Access detailed property tax data for 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee, NJ 07024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,708
Market value $322,500

Assessment History for 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $322,500 $322,500 2.7 $8,708 +3.57%
2024 $322,500 $322,500 2.607 $8,408 +5.38%
2023 $322,500 $322,500 2.474 $7,979 -0.36%
2022 $322,500 $322,500 2.483 $8,008 +2.10%
2021 $322,500 $322,500 2.432 $7,843 +0.95%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 218 Tom Hunter Road, Fort Lee to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School No. 1 9 Public K-4 542 0.21
Small World Montessori School NR Private PK-K 51 0.22
Small World Montessori School NR Private PK-K 51 0.22
Christ The Teacher Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 222 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Lewis F Cole Middle School 8 Public 5-8 1,194 0.48
Y C S Fort Lee Education Center NR Private 7-12 59 1.16
Notre Dame Academy NR Private PK-8 388 1.28
Palisades Park Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 745 1.29

Nearest high schools

Fort Lee High School 6 Public 9-12 1,160 0.84
Y C S Fort Lee Education Center NR Private 7-12 59 1.16