New York City  »  11216  »  Hancock St  »  335 Hancock St

335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 335 Hancock Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01835-0068

Sales & Tax Overview for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/29/2012
Purchase price $173,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,374

Lot & Building Information for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 3,224
Building dimensions 18 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1905
Frontage(s) 2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street Throop Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.34 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1905 and has a total of 3,224 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,260, the tax amount paid for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $5,374. For the next year, the tax amount for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $5,374.

When was 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold?

335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 05/16/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2012 $173,000
10/15/2007 $400,000
11/13/2003 $400,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022061400656004)
05/20/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022061400656003)
04/18/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022061400656002)
04/18/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022061400656001)
09/07/2018 - R UCC3 Termination
(2018090700384001)
07/26/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018080601117003)
07/26/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018080601117002)
07/19/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2018080601117004)
07/19/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018080601117001)
05/16/2017 - D
11/15/2017 - R
Deed
(2017111000598001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,375
Estimated property tax: $5,374
Tax assessor's market value: $2,221,000
Assessed value: $133,260

Assessment History for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,221,000 $133,260 $27,086 19.843% $5,375 $5,375 -0.28%
2024/25 $2,055,000 $123,300 $26,836 20.085% $5,390 $5,390 +5.96%
2023/24 $2,522,000 $151,320 $25,326 20.085% $5,087 $5,087 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,396,000 $143,760 $23,893 20.309% $4,852 $4,852 +7.69%
2021/22 $1,850,000 $111,000 $22,572 19.963% $4,506 $4,506 -5.14%

Permits for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 335 Hancock Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Throop Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.271
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Halsey St/Tompkins Av
Line B26
Distance (miles) 0.084

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 119 0.20
P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 119 0.20
Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,186 0.18