Bergen County  »  07024  »  3rd St  »  2439 3rd St

2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 Property Information

2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee
Zip code 07024
County Bergen
Municipality Fort Lee Borough
Block 7053
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee

Property tax $16,133

Lot & Building Information for 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee

Building sqft 6,498
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.149
Year built 1963
Units 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee

• • Improvements for 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024?

2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 was built in 1963 and has a total of 6,498 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $597,500, the tax amount paid for 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024 is $16,132.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee

Access detailed property tax data for 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee, NJ 07024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,133
Market value $597,500

Assessment History for 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $597,500 $597,500 2.7 $16,133 +3.57%
2024 $597,500 $597,500 2.607 $15,577 +5.38%
2023 $597,500 $597,500 2.474 $14,782 -0.36%
2022 $597,500 $597,500 2.483 $14,836 +2.10%
2021 $597,500 $597,500 2.432 $14,531 +0.95%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,024
Median age 46.7
Average household income $150,252
Family households 57.6%
Occupied housing units 18,267
Owner occupied units 55.5%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $583,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $347,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee

Here are the neighbors for 2439 3rd Street, Fort Lee.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2454 2nd St, Fort Lee 2,622 11/23/2016 $1,040,000
2466 2nd St, Fort Lee 1,155
2455 3rd St, Fort Lee 3,171 01/30/2019
2453 3rd St, Fort Lee 1,336
19 Henry St, Fort Lee 2,196 07/28/2014 $1
235 Washington Ave, Fort Lee 4,581 11/07/2019 $1,050,000
2427 2nd St, Fort Lee 2,060 04/26/2024 $1,130,000
2437 2nd St, Fort Lee 2,520
2445 3rd St, Fort Lee 4,808
21 Henry St, Fort Lee 3,748 12/12/2018 $999,000
2447 2nd St, Fort Lee 5,279