Bergen County  »  07417  »  Franklin Lake Rd  »  1054 Franklin Lake Rd

1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes
Zip code 07417
County Bergen
Municipality Franklin Lakes Borough
Block 1107
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes

Sale date 04/21/2025
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,728

Lot & Building Information for 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes

Building sqft 5,064
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.96
Year built 2005

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (A-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes

• • Improvements for 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417?

1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 was built in 2005 and has a total of 5,064 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,488,200, the tax amount paid for 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 is $28,335.

When was 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 was last sold in 04/21/2025 for $1,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2025 $1,800,000
09/22/2006 $1
03/24/2005 $1,635,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/21/2025 - D
05/01/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2055
04/21/2025 - D
05/01/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/2006 - D
09/26/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/2005 - D
04/29/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/12/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,728
Market value $1,488,200

Assessment History for 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,488,200 $1,488,200 1.796 $26,728 +3.82%
2023 $1,488,200 $1,488,200 1.73 $25,746 +2.61%
2022 $1,488,200 $1,488,200 1.686 $25,091 +1.44%
2021 $1,488,200 $1,488,200 1.662 $24,734 +0.85%
2020 $1,488,200 $1,488,200 1.648 $24,526 +0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

CTC Academy NR Private 71 0.80
Reed Academy NR Private 40 0.99
Academy of the Most Blessed Sacrament NR Private PK-8 112 1.22
Colonial Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 255 1.25

Nearest middle schools

CTC Academy NR Private 71 0.80
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 0.97
Reed Academy NR Private 40 0.99
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 1.81

Nearest high schools

CTC Academy NR Private 71 0.80
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 0.97
Reed Academy NR Private 40 0.99
Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 1.68
Wayne Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,182 2.04

Neighbors for 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes

Here are the neighbors for 1054 Franklin Lake Road, Franklin Lakes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
360 Hillview Ter, Franklin Lakes 3,878 10/30/2024 $1
347 Freemans Ln, Franklin Lakes 2,611 08/06/2004 $949,000
384 Scholar CT, Franklin Lakes 4,541 06/04/2015 $1,585,000
400 Scholar CT, Franklin Lakes 4,830 08/04/2025 $1,600,000
352 Hillview Ter, Franklin Lakes 3,352 01/15/2021 $1,025,000
392 Scholar CT, Franklin Lakes 4,380 08/08/2006 $1,720,000
367 Scholar CT, Franklin Lakes 4,874 06/15/2010 $1
371 Freemans Ln, Franklin Lakes 4,300 04/25/2022 $1,400,000
1080 Franklin Lake Rd, Franklin Lakes 5,374 06/06/2024 $2,212,500
1058 Franklin Lake Rd, Franklin Lakes 1,702 12/31/2014 $570,000
391 Hillview Ter, Franklin Lakes 4,974 01/26/2011 $775,000
1062 Franklin Lake Rd, Franklin Lakes 2,700 06/20/2024 $650,000
375 Scholar CT, Franklin Lakes 5,454 06/11/2018 $1,312,500
381 Freemans Ln, Franklin Lakes 5,068 06/14/2021 $1,550,000
368 Scholar CT, Franklin Lakes 4,134
376 Scholar CT, Franklin Lakes 4,363 03/29/2019 $1,220,000
355 Freemans Ln, Franklin Lakes 3,496 10/30/2019 $905,000
391 Scholar CT, Franklin Lakes 6,343 06/14/2013 $1,575,000
399 Scholar CT, Franklin Lakes 4,602 09/28/2012 $1,040,000
360 Scholar CT, Franklin Lakes 5,212 03/08/2024 $2,100,000