Bergen County  »  07417  »  Colonial Rd  »  928 Colonial Rd

928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes
Zip code 07417
County Bergen
Municipality Franklin Lakes Borough
Block 1203
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes

Sale date 10/23/2023
Sale price $3,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,440

Lot & Building Information for 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes

Building sqft 1,612
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (A-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes

• • Improvements for 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417?

928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,612 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $548,300, the tax amount paid for 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 is $10,439.

When was 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 last sold and what was the last sale price?

928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 was last sold in 10/23/2023 for $3,400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2023 $3,400,000

Title Documents for 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/23/2023 - D
10/27/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/2019 - D
01/28/2019 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,440
Market value $548,300

Assessment History for 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $548,300 $548,300 1.904 $10,440 +6.01%
2024 $548,300 $548,300 1.796 $9,847 +3.82%
2023 $548,300 $548,300 1.73 $9,486 +2.61%
2022 $548,300 $548,300 1.686 $9,244 +1.44%
2021 $548,300 $548,300 1.662 $9,113 +0.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

CTC Academy NR Private 71 0.50
Reed Academy NR Private 40 0.58
Colonial Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 255 0.69
Colonial Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 255 0.69
Dogwood Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 241 1.16

Nearest middle schools

CTC Academy NR Private 71 0.50
Reed Academy NR Private 40 0.58
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 0.93
Academy of the Most Blessed Sacrament NR Private PK-8 112 1.29
Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 440 1.52

Nearest high schools

CTC Academy NR Private 71 0.50
Reed Academy NR Private 40 0.58
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 0.93
Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 1.14
Ramapo High School 8 Public 9-12 1,243 2.05

Neighbors for 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes

Here are the neighbors for 928 Colonial Road, Franklin Lakes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
930 Colonial Rd, Franklin Lakes 10/23/2023 $3,400,000
896 Colonial Rd, Franklin Lakes 6,664 10/23/2023 $3,400,000
924 Colonial Rd, Franklin Lakes 2,806 10/29/2015 $620,000
870 Colonial Rd, Franklin Lakes 5,208 05/11/2018 $440,000
963 Briarwoods Rd, Franklin Lakes 6,172 09/17/2018 $810,000
616 White Pine Rd, Franklin Lakes 5,435 09/22/2003 $1,275,000
626 White Pine Rd, Franklin Lakes 4,717 10/27/2021 $1,215,000
890 Colonial Rd, Franklin Lakes 4,424 03/23/2017 $1,050,000
858 Colonial Rd, Franklin Lakes 2,726 10/23/2023 $3,400,000
939 Briarwoods Rd, Franklin Lakes 4,207 10/16/2025 $1,600,000
955 Briarwoods Rd, Franklin Lakes 5,657 04/09/2025 $1
971 Briarwoods Rd, Franklin Lakes 3,210 03/12/2015 $1,080,000
884 Colonial Rd, Franklin Lakes 5,466 02/20/2003 $450,000
920 Colonial Rd, Franklin Lakes 1,992 11/29/2023 $885,000
904 Colonial Rd, Franklin Lakes 1,914 10/08/2021 $695,000
910 Colonial Rd, Franklin Lakes 1,850 08/26/2025 $1,080,000
947 Briarwoods Rd, Franklin Lakes 3,670
916 Colonial Rd, Franklin Lakes 1,622 08/31/2017 $585,000
864 Colonial Rd, Franklin Lakes 4,624
926 Colonial Rd, Franklin Lakes 1,874 06/11/2004 $32,750