Bergen County  »  07417  »  Knollwood Rd  »  696 Knollwood Rd

696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes
Zip code 07417
County Bergen
Municipality Franklin Lakes Borough
Block 1314.08
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes

Sale date 08/08/2023
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,795

Lot & Building Information for 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes

Building sqft 2,130
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (A-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes

• • Improvements for 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes

How many sq. ft. does 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 has a total of 2,130 square feet and a current price per square foot of $408.

What is the year built & the current market value of 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417?

696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $434,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2023 $870,000
09/28/2016 $1
07/26/2016 $629,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/27/2025 - D
02/10/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/05/2024 - D
01/27/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2056
08/08/2023 - D
10/16/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2054
08/08/2023 - D
10/16/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2016 - D
10/20/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/2016 - D
09/09/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/19/2016 - D
04/28/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,795
Market value $434,000

Assessment History for 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $594,800 $594,800 1.796 $10,683 +3.82%
2023 $594,800 $594,800 1.73 $10,290 +2.61%
2022 $594,800 $594,800 1.686 $10,028 +1.44%
2021 $594,800 $594,800 1.662 $9,886 +0.85%
2020 $594,800 $594,800 1.648 $9,802 +0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 696 Knollwood Road, Franklin Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Colonial Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 255 0.53
Colonial Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 255 0.53
Academy of the Most Blessed Sacrament NR Private PK-8 112 1.06
Reed Academy NR Private 40 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Franklin Ave Middle School 9 Public 6-8 384 0.94
Reed Academy NR Private 40 1.26
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.31
The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 1.50

Nearest high schools

Reed Academy NR Private 40 1.26
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.31
Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 1.32
Ramapo High School 8 Public 9-12 1,243 1.39