Bergen County  »  07417  »  Commerce St  »  527 Commerce St

527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes
Zip code 07417
County Bergen
Municipality Franklin Lakes Borough
Block 1404.01
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes

Sale date 10/23/2017
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,430

Lot & Building Information for 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes

Building sqft 25,000
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 1.23
Year built 1982

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes

• • Improvements for 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes

How many sq. ft. does 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 has a total of 25,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $70.

What is the year built & the current market value of 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417?

527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,750,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2017 $1,750,000
01/26/2009 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/04/2022 - D
11/22/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/18/2022 - D
09/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/23/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Mortgage
10/23/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Mortgage
10/23/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Mortgage
10/23/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Mortgage
10/23/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Deed > 350,000
10/23/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2017 - D
10/03/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
09/26/2017 - D
10/03/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,430
Market value $1,750,000

Assessment History for 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,750,000 $1,750,000 1.796 $31,430 +3.82%
2023 $1,750,000 $1,750,000 1.73 $30,275 +2.61%
2022 $1,750,000 $1,750,000 1.686 $29,505 +1.44%
2021 $1,750,000 $1,750,000 1.662 $29,085 +0.85%
2020 $1,750,000 $1,750,000 1.648 $28,840 +0.37%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,035
Median age 46
Average household income $321,952
Family households 86.4%
Occupied housing units 3,778
Owner occupied units 88.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,302,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,044,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes

Here are the neighbors for 527 Commerce Street, Franklin Lakes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
517 Commerce St, Franklin Lakes 9,000 05/30/2007 $1
566 Kiowa Dr, Franklin Lakes 3,275 12/14/2023 $1
689 Colonial Rd, Franklin Lakes 1,906 09/25/2017 $590,000
509-511 Commerce St, Franklin Lakes 23,000 10/27/2010 $1
620 Colonial Rd, Franklin Lakes 08/26/2005 $33,500
892 Hilltop Ter, Franklin Lakes 2,816
884 Hilltop Ter, Franklin Lakes 3,141 11/28/2022 $875,000
563 Commerce St, Franklin Lakes 35,000 12/01/2009 $10