Bergen County  »  07417  »  Ackerman St  »  784 Ackerman St

784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes
Zip code 07417
County Bergen
Municipality Franklin Lakes Borough
Block 1420
Lot 3.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes

Sale date 08/03/2011
Sale price $550,000
Property tax $8,863

Lot & Building Information for 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes

Building sqft 1,810
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.51
Year built 1973

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (A-22.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes

• • Improvements for 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417?

784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,810 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $493,500, the tax amount paid for 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 is $9,396.

When was 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 last sold and what was the last sale price?

784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 was last sold in 08/03/2011 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2011 $550,000
05/13/2009 $552,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/29/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/03/2011 - D
08/16/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/13/2009 - D
07/22/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,863
Market value $493,500

Assessment History for 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $493,500 $493,500 1.796 $8,863 +3.82%
2023 $493,500 $493,500 1.73 $8,538 +2.61%
2022 $493,500 $493,500 1.686 $8,320 +1.44%
2021 $493,500 $493,500 1.662 $8,202 +0.85%
2020 $493,500 $493,500 1.648 $8,133 +0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Colonial Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 255 0.92
Colonial Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 255 0.92
Manito Elementary School 9 Public K-5 256 1.11
The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 1.16
Woodside Avenue Elementary School 10 Public K-5 272 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Franklin Ave Middle School 9 Public 6-8 384 0.22
The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 1.16
Reed Academy NR Private 40 1.72
Academy of the Most Blessed Sacrament NR Private PK-8 112 1.79
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.85

Nearest high schools

Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 1.37
Reed Academy NR Private 40 1.72
Ramapo High School 8 Public 9-12 1,243 1.72
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.85
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 2.34

Neighbors for 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes

Here are the neighbors for 784 Ackerman Street, Franklin Lakes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
768 Franklin Ave, Franklin Lakes 02/17/1999 $900,000
781 Ackerman St, Franklin Lakes 2,932 03/23/2022 $990,000
800 Ackerman St, Franklin Lakes 1,591 04/30/2020 $465,000
520 Harriet Pl, Franklin Lakes 3,264 10/12/2011 $1
796 Ackerman St, Franklin Lakes 1,987 02/06/2010 $475,000
761 Sunset Ter, Franklin Lakes 2,312
527 Connie Ave, Franklin Lakes 1,425 11/19/1999 $329,000
509 Connie Ave, Franklin Lakes 2,256 06/21/2017 $570,000
516 Harriet Pl, Franklin Lakes 1,388 11/09/2022 $1
797 Ackerman St, Franklin Lakes 1,575
796 Sunset Ter, Franklin Lakes 3,458 03/08/2017 $749,000
765 Sunset Ter, Franklin Lakes 1,944 08/14/2025 $930,000
521 Connie Ave, Franklin Lakes 2,680 12/11/2013 $511,500
784 Franklin Ave, Franklin Lakes 14,000 05/15/2009 $2,850,000
790 Ackerman St, Franklin Lakes 1,690 11/02/2021 $837,500
787 Ackerman St, Franklin Lakes 2,836 05/07/2025 $750,000
517 Colonial Rd, Franklin Lakes 1,521 09/14/2010 $1
515 Connie Ave, Franklin Lakes 2,479 12/17/2021 $675,000
756 Sunset Ter, Franklin Lakes 1,298
768 Sunset Ter, Franklin Lakes 1,434 07/07/2008 $575,000