Bergen County  »  07417  »  Franklin Ave  »  833 Franklin Ave

833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes
Zip code 07417
County Bergen
Municipality Franklin Lakes Borough
Block 1514
Lot 5.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes

Property tax $15,619

Lot & Building Information for 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.482

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes

• • Improvements for 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes

What is the assessed value of 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $820,300, the tax amount paid for 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 is $15,618.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,619
Market value $820,300

Assessment History for 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $820,300 $820,300 1.904 $15,619 +351.05%
2024 $192,800 $192,800 1.796 $3,463 -46.34%
2018 $397,100 $397,100 1.625 $6,453 -0.67%
2017 $397,100 $397,100 1.636 $6,497 -0.30%
2016 $397,100 $397,100 1.641 $6,516 +2.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,112
Median age 46.3
Average household income $307,689
Family households 85.9%
Occupied housing units 3,809
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,369,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $982,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes

Here are the neighbors for 833 Franklin Avenue, Franklin Lakes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
708 Anntaramiss Ln, Franklin Lakes 3,704 12/08/2017 $965,000
761 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes 1,944 01/23/2017 $1
711 Anntaramiss Ln, Franklin Lakes 3,318 06/16/2021 $1,165,000
402 Pulis Ave, Franklin Lakes 2,578 01/03/2002 $1
844 Circle Ave, Franklin Lakes 2,181
841 Franklin Ave, Franklin Lakes 12,000 03/12/2007 $10