Bergen County  »  07417  »  Aspen Way  »  778 Aspen Way

778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes
Zip code 07417
County Bergen
Municipality Franklin Lakes Borough
Block 1516
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes

Current property tax $10,005

Lot & Building Information for 778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes

Building sqft 2,735
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.694
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (A-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes

• • Improvements for 778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417?

778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,735 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $538,600, the tax amount paid for 778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 is $10,254.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/05/2020 - D Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,255
Current property tax $10,005
Market value $538,600

Assessment History for 778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $538,600 $538,600 1.904 $10,255 +6.01%
2024 $538,600 $538,600 1.796 $9,673 +3.82%
2023 $538,600 $538,600 1.73 $9,318 +2.61%
2022 $538,600 $538,600 1.686 $9,081 +1.44%
2021 $538,600 $538,600 1.662 $8,952 +0.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 778 Aspen Way, Franklin Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manito Elementary School 9 Public K-5 256 0.90
Woodside Avenue Elementary School 10 Public K-5 272 0.95
The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 1.31
Heights Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 357 1.37
Heights Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 357 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Franklin Ave Middle School 9 Public 6-8 384 0.40
The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 1.31
Reed Academy NR Private 40 2.17
Academy of the Most Blessed Sacrament NR Private PK-8 112 2.22
CTC Academy NR Private 71 2.31

Nearest high schools

Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 1.71
Ramapo High School 8 Public 9-12 1,243 1.98
Reed Academy NR Private 40 2.17
CTC Academy NR Private 71 2.31