Bergen County  »  07417  »  High Mountain Rd  »  835 High Mountain Rd

835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes
Zip code 07417
County Bergen
Municipality Franklin Lakes Borough
Block 2202.04
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes

Sale date 08/16/2001
Sale price $1
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes

Building sqft 4,899
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 3.44
Year built 2001

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes

• • Improvements for 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417?

835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 was built in 2001 and has a total of 4,899 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,504,100, the tax amount paid for 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 is $28,638.

When was 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 last sold and what was the last sale price?

835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 was last sold in 08/16/2001 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2001 $1

Title Documents for 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $27,014
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,504,100

Assessment History for 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,504,100 $1,504,100 1.796 $27,014 +3.82%
2023 $1,504,100 $1,504,100 1.73 $26,021 +2.61%
2022 $1,504,100 $1,504,100 1.686 $25,359 +1.44%
2021 $1,504,100 $1,504,100 1.662 $24,998 +0.85%
2020 $1,504,100 $1,504,100 1.648 $24,788 +0.37%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,035
Median age 46
Average household income $321,952
Family households 86.4%
Occupied housing units 3,778
Owner occupied units 88.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,302,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,044,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes

Here are the neighbors for 835 High Mountain Road, Franklin Lakes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
798 Butternut Dr, Franklin Lakes 3,767 07/26/2022 $1,400,000
774 Butternut Dr, Franklin Lakes 5,931
782 Butternut Dr, Franklin Lakes 6,626
787 Franklin Lake Rd, Franklin Lakes
798 Huron Rd, Franklin Lakes 3,699 09/09/2022 $1,150,000
806 Huron Rd, Franklin Lakes 3,530 03/21/2017 $10
860 Huron Rd, Franklin Lakes 5,232 09/20/2022 $1,800,000
861 Huron Rd, Franklin Lakes 4,005 07/12/2007 $1,050,000