Bergen County  »  07417  »  Tortoise Ln  »  245 Tortoise Ln

245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes
Zip code 07417
County Bergen
Municipality Franklin Lakes Borough
Block 2410
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes

Sale date 10/02/2019
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,577

Lot & Building Information for 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes

Building sqft 3,788
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.94
Year built 1973

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (A-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes

• • Improvements for 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417?

245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 was built in 1973 and has a total of 3,788 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $700,300, the tax amount paid for 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 is $13,333.

When was 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 last sold and what was the last sale price?

245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 was last sold in 10/02/2019 for $680,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2019 $680,000

Title Documents for 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/2020 - D Mortgage
09/04/2020 - D
04/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
10/03/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/02/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
09/05/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
09/05/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/17/2018 - D
08/31/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
01/23/2017 - D Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,577
Market value $700,300

Assessment History for 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $700,300 $700,300 1.796 $12,577 +3.82%
2023 $700,300 $700,300 1.73 $12,115 +2.61%
2022 $700,300 $700,300 1.686 $11,807 +1.44%
2021 $700,300 $700,300 1.662 $11,639 +0.85%
2020 $700,300 $700,300 1.648 $11,541 +0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Tortoise Lane, Franklin Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy of the Most Blessed Sacrament NR Private PK-8 112 1.19
Colonial Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 255 1.21
Colonial Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 255 1.21
Eastern Christian Middle School NR Private 4-8 239 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Franklin Ave Middle School 9 Public 6-8 384 0.74
Eastern Christian Middle School NR Private 4-8 239 1.30
The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 1.91
Reed Academy NR Private 40 1.99

Nearest high schools

Ramapo High School 8 Public 9-12 1,243 0.91
Indian Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 736 1.93