New York City  »  11216  »  Arlington Pl  »  12 Arlington Pl

12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Arlington Place
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01842-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/21/2014
Purchase price $1,450,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,687

Lot & Building Information for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,320
Lot dimensions 16.5 ft x 80 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 3,300
Building dimensions 16.5 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Arlington Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Fulton Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.61 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,100, the tax amount paid for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $5,687. For the next year, the tax amount for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $5,687.

When was 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 03/21/2014 for $1,450,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2014 $1,450,000
04/10/2003 $479,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2020 - D
10/22/2020 - R
Landmark Designation
(2020102000422001)
07/02/2019 - D
07/19/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019071501077001)
02/14/2017 - D
02/28/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017022000438001)
03/21/2014 - D
04/09/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014033100246004)
03/21/2014 - D
04/09/2014 - R
Deed
(2014033100246003)
03/17/2014 - D
04/09/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014033100246005)
02/21/2014 - D
04/09/2014 - R
Power of Attorney
(2014033100246002)
02/21/2014 - D
04/09/2014 - R
Power of Attorney
(2014033100246001)
12/16/2011 - D
12/20/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011121900053001)
09/24/2010 - D
10/27/2010 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2010101400086001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,688
Estimated property tax: $5,687
Tax assessor's market value: $2,235,000
Assessed value: $134,100

Assessment History for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,235,000 $134,100 $28,663 19.843% $5,688 $5,688 +4.55%
2024/25 $1,860,000 $111,600 $27,086 20.085% $5,440 $5,440 +0.93%
2023/24 $1,644,000 $98,640 $26,837 20.085% $5,390 $5,390 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,722,000 $103,320 $25,319 20.309% $5,142 $5,142 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,736,000 $104,160 $23,886 19.963% $4,768 $4,768 -5.15%

Permits for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Arlington Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.104
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Fulton St/Nostrand Av
Line B44
Distance (miles) 0.086

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 3 The Bedford Village 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 224 0.21
P.S. 3 The Bedford Village 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 224 0.21