Bergen County  »  07417  »  Gregory Rd  »  224 Gregory Rd

224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes
Zip code 07417
County Bergen
Municipality Franklin Lakes Borough
Block 2604
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes

Sale date 03/13/2023
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,045

Lot & Building Information for 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes

Building sqft 2,598
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.286
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (A-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes

• • Improvements for 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417?

224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,598 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $837,700, the tax amount paid for 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 is $15,949.

When was 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 last sold and what was the last sale price?

224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417 was last sold in 03/13/2023 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2023 $950,000
06/01/2004 $1,145,000
02/22/2003 $950,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/13/2023 - D
03/27/2023 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2053
03/13/2023 - D
03/27/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/11/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/28/2018 - D
04/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/31/2018 - D
02/09/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/01/2004 - D
07/12/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/22/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,045
Market value $837,700

Assessment History for 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $837,700 $837,700 1.796 $15,045 +3.82%
2023 $837,700 $837,700 1.73 $14,492 +2.61%
2022 $837,700 $837,700 1.686 $14,124 +1.44%
2021 $837,700 $837,700 1.662 $13,923 +0.85%
2020 $837,700 $837,700 1.648 $13,805 +0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Gregory Road, Franklin Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodside Avenue Elementary School 10 Public K-5 272 0.53
George Washington Elementary School NR Public K-3 193 0.75
Young World Day School NR Private PK-6 92 1.26
Young World Day School NR Private PK-6 92 1.26
Manito Elementary School 9 Public K-5 256 1.47

Nearest middle schools

Franklin Ave Middle School 9 Public 6-8 384 1.28
The New Jersey Japanese School NR Private 1-9 53 2.17
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 2.20
Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 2.58
Eastern Christian Middle School NR Private 4-8 239 2.74

Nearest high schools

Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 2.22
Ramapo High School 8 Public 9-12 1,243 2.42