19 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
19 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 19 Macon Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11216 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01843-0033 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 10/25/2017 |
| Purchase price | $1,337,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,520 |
Lot & Building Information for 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,600 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 2,560 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Year last altered | 2020 |
| Frontage(s) | Macon Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Nostrand Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.58 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.26 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn
19 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,560 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $123,000, the tax amount paid for 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $8,351. For the next year, the tax amount for 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $8,520.
When was 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?19 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 10/25/2017 for $1,337,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/25/2017 | $1,337,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,351 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,520 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,050,000 |
| Assessed value: | $123,000 |
Assessment History for 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,050,000 | $123,000 | $42,086 | 19.843% | $8,351 | $8,351 | +2.29% |
| 2024/25 | $1,994,000 | $119,640 | $40,650 | 20.085% | $8,165 | $8,165 | +0.53% |
| 2023/24 | $1,762,000 | $105,720 | $40,436 | 20.085% | $8,122 | $8,122 | +29.35% |
| 2022/23 | $1,737,000 | $104,220 | $30,916 | 20.309% | $6,279 | $6,279 | +21.99% |
| 2021/22 | $1,673,000 | $100,380 | $25,784 | 19.963% | $5,147 | $5,147 | +13.14% |
Permits for 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Nostrand Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.056 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Fulton St/Nostrand Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B44 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.051 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 3 The Bedford Village | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 224 | 0.27 |
| P.S. 3 The Bedford Village | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 224 | 0.27 |
| The Co-op School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-5 | 0 | 0.20 |
| The Co-op School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-5 | 0 | 0.20 |
| P.S. 93 William H Prescott | 4 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 172 | 0.26 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restoration Academy | 3 | No | Public | 6-8 | 94 | 0.26 |
| Clara Muhammad School Of Masjid Khalifah | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 79 | 0.27 |
| Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,186 | 0.27 |
| P.S. 140 | NR | No | Public | K-10 | 318 | 0.27 |
| Brooklyn East Collegiate Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | 8 | 66 | 0.29 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.97 |
| Bedford Stuyvesant Prepretory High School | NR | No | Public | 10-12 | 102 | 0.27 |
| Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,186 | 0.27 |
| P.S. 140 | NR | No | Public | K-10 | 318 | 0.27 |
| Brooklyn Academy High School | NR | No | Public | 10-12 | 82 | 0.29 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 19 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,560 | 07/20/2012 | $312,000 |
| 457 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn | 167,400 | ||
| 80 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 08/10/2022 | |
| 78 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 08/04/2004 | |
| 70 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 3,360 | 06/07/2019 | |
| 17 Macon St, Brooklyn | 1,920 | 07/24/1979 | |
| 21 Macon St, Brooklyn | 1,920 | 05/19/2004 | |
| 72 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 3,360 | 08/21/2024 | $2,500,000 |
| 9 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,560 | 01/15/2004 | |
| 7 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,560 | 03/03/2021 | $1,407,500 |
| 122 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 3,112 | 03/28/2024 | $2,795,000 |
| 124 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 2,940 | 07/01/2019 | $999,900 |
| 126 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 2,940 | 01/22/2002 | |
| 500 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn | 61,380 | 09/16/2015 | $5,992,701 |
| 68 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 3,360 | 10/20/2015 | $975,000 |
| 11 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,560 | 06/14/1996 | |
| 23 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,560 | 06/14/2024 | |
| 76 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 3,560 | 10/06/2020 | $1,815,000 |
| 15 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,560 | 04/23/2025 | |
| 74 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 3,360 | 06/07/2013 |