Bergen County  »  07026  »  Marsellus Pl  »  9 Marsellus Pl

9 Marsellus Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

9 Marsellus Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Marsellus Place, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 7.02
Lot 42

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield

Sale date 01/03/1989
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,525

Lot & Building Information for 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.139

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield

• • Improvements for 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $315,400, the tax amount paid for 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $10,972.

When was 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Marsellus Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 01/03/1989 for $220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/1989 $220,000

Title Documents for 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/03/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,525
Market value $315,400

Assessment History for 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $315,400 $315,400 3.337 $10,525 +1.71%
2023 $315,400 $315,400 3.281 $10,348 +5.19%
2022 $315,400 $315,400 3.119 $9,837 +3.01%
2021 $315,400 $315,400 3.028 $9,550 +2.23%
2020 $315,400 $315,400 2.962 $9,342 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 9 Marsellus Place, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 1,456 10/08/2002 $60,000
44 River Dr, Garfield 1,194 10/12/2017 $300,000
48 Bogart Ave, Garfield 1,312 08/29/2007 $300,000
28 Hobart Pl, Garfield 2,082 11/11/2003 $369,900
47 Bogart Ave, Garfield 1,680 04/15/2016 $1
29 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 04/05/2017 $1
56 Bogart Ave, Garfield 1,792 10/11/1978
34 Hobart Pl, Garfield 2,914 07/03/2018 $465,500
22 Hobart Pl, Garfield 2,540 12/11/2009 $270,000
40 River Dr, Garfield 1,920 08/13/2004 $287,000
42 Bogart Ave, Garfield 04/03/2021 $850,000
51 Bogart Ave, Garfield 1,804 11/19/2020 $455,000
30 Passaic St, Garfield 1,090 06/26/1997 $78,900
21 Cambridge Ave, Garfield 12/02/2024 $565,000
18 Hobart Pl, Garfield 1,429 02/10/2014 $197,000
17 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 968 09/05/2003 $225,000
7 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 1,492 01/03/1989 $220,000