Bergen County  »  07026  »  Cambridge Ave  »  19 Cambridge Ave

19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 9
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 01/24/2017
Sale price $99
Property tax $6,851

Lot & Building Information for 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 1,971
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,971 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $205,300, the tax amount paid for 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $7,142.

When was 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 01/24/2017 for $99.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2017 $99

Title Documents for 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2017 - D
02/15/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/1976 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,851
Market value $205,300

Assessment History for 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $205,300 $205,300 3.337 $6,851 +1.71%
2023 $205,300 $205,300 3.281 $6,736 +5.19%
2022 $205,300 $205,300 3.119 $6,403 +3.01%
2021 $205,300 $205,300 3.028 $6,216 +2.23%
2020 $205,300 $205,300 2.962 $6,081 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln School No 6 5 Public PK, K-5 352 0.18
Lincoln School No 6 5 Public PK, K-5 352 0.18
Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.30
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.30
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.30
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.30
Passaic Catholic Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
School No. 5 NR Public K-8 397 0.66
Muhammad Ali School Number 23 2 Public 7-8 479 0.66

Nearest high schools

Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.30
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.30
Wallington Jr Sr High School 4 Public 7-12 571 0.70
Felician School for Exceptional Children NR Private 4-12 51 0.75
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK, K-12 228 0.78

Neighbors for 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 19 Cambridge Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 1,456 10/08/2002 $60,000
15 Cambridge Ave, Garfield 2,044 09/05/2018
47 Bogart Ave, Garfield 1,680 04/15/2016 $1
28 Hobart Pl, Garfield 2,082 11/11/2003 $369,900
9 Cambridge Ave, Garfield 1,556 12/16/2020 $377,500
162 River Dr, Garfield 1,904 02/14/2022 $1
22 Hobart Pl, Garfield 2,540 12/11/2009 $270,000
34 Hobart Pl, Garfield 2,914 07/03/2018 $465,500
17 Cambridge Ave, Garfield 1,976 04/08/2021 $410,000
13 Cambridge Ave, Garfield 2,365 11/20/2007 $1
7 Cambridge Ave, Garfield 2,528 07/10/2020 $383,672
2 Passaic St, Garfield 10,739 12/18/1986 $462,000
21 Cambridge Ave, Garfield 12/02/2024 $565,000
30 Passaic St, Garfield 1,090 06/26/1997 $78,900
51 Bogart Ave, Garfield 1,804 11/19/2020 $455,000
11 Cambridge Ave, Garfield 2,216 12/23/2022 $425,000
46 Passaic St, Garfield 10/14/2000 $250,000
18 Hobart Pl, Garfield 1,429 02/10/2014 $197,000
174 River Dr, Garfield 1,832 05/23/2018
17 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 968 09/05/2003 $225,000