Bergen County  »  07026  »  Passaic St  »  86 Passaic St

86 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

86 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Passaic Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 12
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Passaic Street, Garfield

Sale date 10/12/2001
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,562

Lot & Building Information for 86 Passaic Street, Garfield

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.06
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 86 Passaic Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 86 Passaic Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Passaic Street, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 86 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $316,500, the tax amount paid for 86 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $11,011.

When was 86 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 10/12/2001 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Passaic Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Passaic Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2001 $150,000

Title Documents for 86 Passaic Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/12/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Passaic Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,562
Market value $316,500

Assessment History for 86 Passaic Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Passaic Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $316,500 $316,500 3.337 $10,562 +1.71%
2023 $316,500 $316,500 3.281 $10,384 +5.19%
2022 $316,500 $316,500 3.119 $9,872 +3.01%
2021 $316,500 $316,500 3.028 $9,584 +2.23%
2020 $316,500 $316,500 2.962 $9,375 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Passaic Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Passaic Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 86 Passaic Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 86 Passaic Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Passaic St, Garfield 11/22/2016 $137,500
78 Passaic St, Garfield 02/07/1983 $14,000
32 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,692 01/10/2022 $355,000
11 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,242 04/27/2005 $222,000
102 River Dr, Garfield 1,780 09/17/2002 $158,000
106 River Dr, Garfield 2,057 12/28/2004 $360,000
7 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,507 05/22/2001 $181,000
38 Palisade Ave, Garfield 04/29/1992 $117,500
34 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,260 08/01/2014 $155,000
90 Passaic St, Garfield 08/23/2022 $1
112 River Dr, Garfield 3,957 07/11/1983 $74,000
17 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,286 06/02/1987 $128,000
82 Passaic St, Garfield 528 12/02/2013 $211,000
68 Passaic St, Garfield 04/08/1996 $25,000
42 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,252 03/15/1990 $157,000
100 River Dr, Garfield 05/31/1996 $120,000
21 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,908 04/27/1990 $135,000