Bergen County  »  07026  »  Passaic St  »  136 Passaic St

136 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

136 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Passaic Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 16
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Passaic Street, Garfield

Sale date 10/01/2006
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,730

Lot & Building Information for 136 Passaic Street, Garfield

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.36
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 136 Passaic Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 136 Passaic Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Passaic Street, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 136 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,084,500, the tax amount paid for 136 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $37,729.

When was 136 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

136 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 10/01/2006 for $1,700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Passaic Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Passaic Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2006 $1,700,000
11/30/1996 $413,162
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 136 Passaic Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 136 Passaic Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2006 - D
10/12/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Passaic Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $37,730
Market value $1,084,500

Assessment History for 136 Passaic Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Passaic Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,084,500 $1,084,500 3.479 $37,730 +4.26%
2024 $1,084,500 $1,084,500 3.337 $36,190 +1.71%
2023 $1,084,500 $1,084,500 3.281 $35,582 +5.19%
2022 $1,084,500 $1,084,500 3.119 $33,826 +3.01%
2021 $1,084,500 $1,084,500 3.028 $32,839 +2.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,783
Median age 38.8
Average household income $103,293
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 11,191
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $503,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $431,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Passaic Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Passaic Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 136 Passaic Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 136 Passaic Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
124 Passaic St, Garfield 2,787 12/06/2024 $181,684
75 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 2,183 10/14/2009 $298,000
58 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 2,656 11/21/2025 $719,000
140 Passaic St, Garfield 10/01/2006 $1,700,000
57 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 2,762 05/18/2016 $328,000
50 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 1,818 05/17/2021 $1
144 Passaic St, Garfield 10/01/2006 $1,700,000
61 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 2,008 09/24/2021 $515,000
76 Marsellus Pl, Garfield 1,865 10/16/2017 $349,000