New York City  »  11216  »  Macon St  »  93 Macon St

93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 93 Macon Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01844-0066

Sales & Tax Overview for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/05/2005
Purchase price $365,122
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,644

Lot & Building Information for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,950
Lot dimensions 19.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 3,512
Building dimensions 19.5 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2005
Frontage(s) Macon Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Marcy Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $126,180, the tax amount paid for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $6,368. For the next year, the tax amount for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $6,644.

When was 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?

93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 04/05/2005 for $365,122.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2005 $365,122
07/16/2003 $396,882
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/04/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021061800205001)
10/20/2020 - D
10/22/2020 - R
Landmark Designation
(2020102000422001)
11/06/2018 - D
11/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018111400741001)
09/29/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017101600083001)
03/12/2014 - D
05/02/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014031300918001)
01/02/2008 - D
02/22/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008021901156001)
04/07/2006 - D
04/18/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006041300675001)
11/02/2005 - D
12/06/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005111401935001)
07/13/2005 - D
08/10/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005080202469001)
04/05/2005 - D
04/21/2005 - R
Deed
(2005041401887001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,369
Estimated property tax: $6,644
Tax assessor's market value: $2,103,000
Assessed value: $126,180

Assessment History for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,103,000 $126,180 $32,095 19.843% $6,369 $6,369 -0.55%
2024/25 $1,676,000 $100,560 $31,883 20.085% $6,404 $6,404 +4.59%
2023/24 $1,838,000 $110,280 $30,485 20.085% $6,123 $6,123 +8.84%
2022/23 $1,861,000 $111,660 $27,700 20.309% $5,922 $5,626 +6.48%
2021/22 $2,041,000 $122,460 $26,464 19.963% $5,570 $5,283 -0.92%

Permits for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/16/2004 Alteration type 3
02/06/2004 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 93 Macon Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$777,500
-8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$820
-8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Fulton St at NE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.124
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Halsey St/Marcy Av
Line B26
Distance (miles) 0.074

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 93 William H Prescott 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 172 0.19
P.S. 93 William H Prescott 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 172 0.19
P.S. 140 NR No Public K-10 318 0.12
Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,186 0.12
Concord Baptist Elementary School NR No Private 1-5 0 0.24

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 140 NR No Public K-10 318 0.12
Restoration Academy 3 No Public 6-8 94 0.19
Brooklyn East Collegiate Charter School 7 No Charter 8 66 0.22
Urban Assembly Academy Of Arts And Letters 6 No Public PK, K-8 729 0.33

Nearest high schools

Boys and Girls High School 2 Yes Public 9-12 403 0.83
P.S. 140 NR No Public K-10 318 0.12
Bedford Stuyvesant Prepretory High School NR No Public 10-12 102 0.21