Bergen County  »  07026  »  Passaic St  »  37 Passaic St

37 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

37 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Passaic Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 25
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Passaic Street, Garfield

Sale date 06/01/2016
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,597

Lot & Building Information for 37 Passaic Street, Garfield

Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.088
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 37 Passaic Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 37 Passaic Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Passaic Street, Garfield

What is the market value of 37 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $362,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Passaic Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Passaic Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2016 $275,000
05/28/2003 $310,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Passaic Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 37 Passaic Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/07/2019 - D
05/28/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
05/07/2019 - D
05/28/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/01/2019 - D
02/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/01/2019 - D
02/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/13/2018 - D
12/18/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/01/2016 - D
06/13/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Passaic Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,597
Market value $362,100

Assessment History for 37 Passaic Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Passaic Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $362,100 $362,100 3.479 $12,597 +4.26%
2024 $362,100 $362,100 3.337 $12,083 +1.71%
2023 $362,100 $362,100 3.281 $11,881 +5.19%
2022 $362,100 $362,100 3.119 $11,294 +3.01%
2021 $362,100 $362,100 3.028 $10,964 +2.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,783
Median age 38.8
Average household income $103,293
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 11,191
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $503,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $431,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Passaic Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Passaic Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37 Passaic Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 37 Passaic Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Passaic St, Garfield 03/16/2022 $1
53 Passaic St, Garfield 10/20/2010 $325,000
50 Somerset St, Garfield 1,502 07/20/2017 $219,900
45 Passaic St, Garfield 3,428 06/18/2013 $410,000
48 Somerset St, Garfield 1,796 07/01/2010 $310,000
52 Cambridge Ave, Garfield 3,248 12/14/2012 $185,000
100 Somerset St, Garfield 10/23/2000 $245,000
88 Somerset St, Garfield 1,716 09/17/2024 $450,000
43 Passaic St, Garfield 1,884