195 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
195 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 195 Macon Street |
| Secondary address | 193-195 Macon St |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11216 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01846-0001 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 02/24/2005 |
| Purchase price | $670,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $9,155 |
Lot & Building Information for 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,100 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0) |
| Building sqft | 2,442 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2004 |
| Frontage(s) | Tompkins Avenue (narrow) Macon Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Fulton Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.46 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.43 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 193-195 Macon St, Brooklyn, NY 11216
- 457 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216
About 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn
195 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,442 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $108,900, the tax amount paid for 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $9,086. For the next year, the tax amount for 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $9,155.
When was 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?195 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 02/24/2005 for $670,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $9,086 |
| Estimated property tax: | $9,155 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,815,000 |
| Assessed value: | $108,900 |
Assessment History for 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,815,000 | $108,900 | $45,791 | 19.843% | $9,086 | $9,086 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $1,849,000 | $110,940 | $43,199 | 20.085% | $8,677 | $8,677 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,838,000 | $110,280 | $40,754 | 20.085% | $8,185 | $8,185 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,504,000 | $90,240 | $38,448 | 20.309% | $7,808 | $7,808 | +1.74% |
| 2021/22 | $1,441,000 | $86,460 | $38,448 | 19.963% | $7,675 | $7,675 | -4.43% |
Permits for 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Kingston Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.186 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Tompkins Av/Halsey St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B43 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.027 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 119 | 0.32 |
| P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 119 | 0.32 |
| Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,186 | 0.10 |
| P.S. 140 | NR | No | Public | K-10 | 318 | 0.10 |
| P.S. 93 William H Prescott | 4 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 172 | 0.26 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,186 | 0.10 |
| P.S. 140 | NR | No | Public | K-10 | 318 | 0.10 |
| Restoration Academy | 3 | No | Public | 6-8 | 94 | 0.26 |
| Mt Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 10 | 0.28 |
| Brooklyn East Collegiate Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | 8 | 66 | 0.28 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.63 |
| Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,186 | 0.10 |
| P.S. 140 | NR | No | Public | K-10 | 318 | 0.10 |
| Mt Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 10 | 0.28 |
| Brooklyn Academy High School | NR | No | Public | 10-12 | 82 | 0.28 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 195 Macon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 443 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn | 5,200 | 08/13/2019 | |
| 447 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn | 8,300 | 06/27/2019 | $14,375,223 |
| 266 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 2,100 | 12/18/2012 | |
| 268 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 2,100 | 04/01/1999 | |
| 451 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn | 3,105 | 03/26/2007 | |
| 445 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn | 7,430 | 06/27/2019 | $14,375,223 |
| 437 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn | 9,502 | 08/16/2011 | $1,350,000 |
| 77 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,580 | 12/17/2025 | $1,425,000 |
| 455 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn | 7,840 | 07/11/1997 | |
| 67 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 03/11/2005 | |
| 441 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn | 5,200 | 10/11/2018 | $1,950,000 |
| 264 Halsey St, Brooklyn | 2,100 | 12/28/2018 | $5,000 |
| 915 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn | 139,173 | ||
| 75 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,205 | ||
| 65 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 06/17/2014 | $1,350,000 |
| 73 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,105 | 08/09/2022 | |
| 81 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 02/19/2016 | $1,215,000 |
| 69 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 12/15/2011 | $750,000 |
| 79 Macon St, Brooklyn | 2,580 | 04/09/2002 | |
| 83 Macon St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 02/16/1990 |