Bergen County  »  07026  »  Passaic St  »  57 Passaic St

57 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

57 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Passaic Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 25
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Passaic Street, Garfield

Property tax $11,599

Lot & Building Information for 57 Passaic Street, Garfield

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.063
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 57 Passaic Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 57 Passaic Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Passaic Street, Garfield

What is the market value of 57 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $347,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Passaic Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Passaic Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 Passaic Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/2023 - D
08/22/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2053
06/04/2019 - D
06/20/2019 - R
Deed - Exempt
11/02/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Passaic Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Passaic Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,599
Market value $347,600

Assessment History for 57 Passaic Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Passaic Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $347,600 $347,600 3.337 $11,599 +1.71%
2023 $347,600 $347,600 3.281 $11,405 +5.19%
2022 $347,600 $347,600 3.119 $10,842 +3.01%
2021 $347,600 $347,600 3.028 $10,525 +2.23%
2020 $347,600 $347,600 2.962 $10,296 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Passaic Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Passaic Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 57 Passaic Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 57 Passaic Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
73 Palisade Ave, Garfield 11,612 07/14/2004 $400,000
75 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,426 09/23/2016 $275,000
20 Bloomingdale Ave, Garfield 1,531 05/01/2008 $400,000
55 Passaic St, Garfield 2,544 08/14/2018 $270,000
53 Passaic St, Garfield 10/20/2010 $325,000
45 Passaic St, Garfield 3,428 06/18/2013 $410,000
50 Somerset St, Garfield 1,502 07/20/2017 $219,900
59 Passaic St, Garfield 03/26/2020 $330,000
19 Passaic St, Garfield 10/14/2000 $325,000
64 Somerset St, Garfield 1,586 10/05/2024 $1
60 Somerset St, Garfield 2,040 03/08/2006 $380,000
43 Passaic St, Garfield 1,884
61 Passaic St, Garfield 06/18/2025 $580,000
63 Passaic St, Garfield 07/03/2003 $350,000
16 Bloomingdale Ave, Garfield 2,576 03/20/2007 $482,500
52 Somerset St, Garfield 1,480 05/01/2020 $255,000
69 Palisade Ave, Garfield 11/05/1984 $180,000