Bergen County  »  07026  »  Somerset St  »  6 Somerset St

6 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

6 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Somerset Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 27
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Somerset Street, Garfield

Sale date 06/18/2018
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,188

Lot & Building Information for 6 Somerset Street, Garfield

Building sqft 2,088
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Somerset Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 6 Somerset Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Somerset Street, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

6 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $206,600, the tax amount paid for 6 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $7,187.

When was 6 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 06/18/2018 for $385,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Somerset Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Somerset Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2018 $385,000
02/13/2010 $1
09/05/1990 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Somerset Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Somerset Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/10/2021 - D
09/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/26/2021 - D
08/30/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
10/03/2019 - D Mortgage
06/18/2018 - D
07/24/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/18/2018 - D
07/24/2018 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
02/13/2010 - D
02/19/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/05/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Somerset Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Somerset Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,188
Market value $206,600

Assessment History for 6 Somerset Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Somerset Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $206,600 $206,600 3.479 $7,188 +4.26%
2024 $206,600 $206,600 3.337 $6,894 +1.71%
2023 $206,600 $206,600 3.281 $6,779 +5.19%
2022 $206,600 $206,600 3.119 $6,444 +3.01%
2021 $206,600 $206,600 3.028 $6,256 +2.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Somerset Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Somerset Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln School No 6 5 Public PK, K-5 352 0.17
Lincoln School No 6 5 Public PK, K-5 352 0.17
Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.20
Number 8, Pulaski Elementary School 3 Public K-6 317 0.22
George Washington School No. 2 NR Public K-1 172 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.20
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.40
Passaic Catholic Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
School No. 5 NR Public K-8 397 0.55
Muhammad Ali School Number 23 2 Public 7-8 479 0.55

Nearest high schools

Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.20
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.40
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK, K-12 228 0.70