Bergen County  »  07026  »  Harrison Ave  »  39 Harrison Ave

39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 38.06
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 06/20/1986
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,304

Lot & Building Information for 39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.113

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

What is the market value of 39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $123,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/1986 $75,000

Title Documents for 39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/20/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,304
Market value $123,700

Assessment History for 39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $123,700 $123,700 3.479 $4,304 +4.26%
2024 $123,700 $123,700 3.337 $4,128 +1.71%
2023 $123,700 $123,700 3.281 $4,059 +5.19%
2022 $123,700 $123,700 3.119 $3,858 +3.01%
2021 $123,700 $123,700 3.028 $3,746 +2.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Harrison Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Madison School No 10 9 Public PK, K-5 247 0.08
Madison School No 10 9 Public PK, K-5 247 0.08
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.24
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.24
Lincoln School No 6 5 Public PK, K-5 352 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.24
Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,253 0.45
Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.53
Felician School for Exceptional Children NR Private 4-12 51 0.53
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 694 0.67

Nearest high schools