Bergen County  »  07026  »  Clark St  »  75 Clark St

75 Clark Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

75 Clark Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 Clark Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 Clark Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 46
Lot 28.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Clark Street, Garfield

Sale date 05/09/2002
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,272

Lot & Building Information for 75 Clark Street, Garfield

Building sqft 1,674
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.072
Year built 1944
Units 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 75 Clark Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 75 Clark Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 Clark Street, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 75 Clark Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

75 Clark Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,674 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 75 Clark Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,900, the tax amount paid for 75 Clark Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $8,624.

When was 75 Clark Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

75 Clark Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 05/09/2002 for $240,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 Clark Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Clark Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2002 $240,000

Title Documents for 75 Clark Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/22/2017 - D
12/07/2017 - R
Mortgage
10/24/2017 - D
11/28/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/09/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 Clark Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 75 Clark Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,272
Market value $247,900

Assessment History for 75 Clark Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Clark Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $247,900 $247,900 3.337 $8,272 +1.71%
2023 $247,900 $247,900 3.281 $8,134 +5.19%
2022 $247,900 $247,900 3.119 $7,732 +3.01%
2021 $247,900 $247,900 3.028 $7,506 +2.23%
2020 $247,900 $247,900 2.962 $7,343 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 Clark Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 Clark Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,253 0.20
Roosevelt School No 7 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.21
Roosevelt School No 7 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.21
Madison School No 10 9 Public PK, K-5 247 0.31
Madison School No 10 9 Public PK, K-5 247 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 694 0.43
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.45
Felician School for Exceptional Children NR Private 4-12 51 0.53
Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.74

Nearest high schools

Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.45
Immaculate Conception High School NR Private 9-12 145 0.52
Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.74

Neighbors for 75 Clark Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 75 Clark Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
133 Harrison Ave, Garfield 2,780 12/27/2022 $1
125 Harrison Ave, Garfield 07/20/2020 $225,000
130 Monroe St, Garfield 44,311 03/06/2024 $1
131 Harrison Ave, Garfield 2,540 12/12/2019 $300,000
169 Midland Ave, Garfield 1,848 02/21/2025 $1
167 Midland Ave, Garfield 1,280 07/16/2015 $204,000
185 Midland Ave, Garfield 02/01/2021 $535,000
181 Midland Ave, Garfield 2,384 11/16/2022 $489,000
173 Midland Ave, Garfield 1,576 12/09/2021 $300,000
163 Midland Ave, Garfield 02/07/2019 $296,000
229 Grand St, Garfield 3,308 10/09/2015 $400,000
114 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 3,330 04/11/2001 $359,000
193 Midland Ave, Garfield 6,078 11/05/1982 $50,000
149 Harrison Ave, Garfield 1,155 08/14/2001 $167,000
143 Harrison Ave, Garfield 3,064 05/20/2021 $280,000
171 Midland Ave, Garfield 2,054
139 Harrison Ave, Garfield 1,968 09/23/2019 $185,000
177 Midland Ave, Garfield 674 09/10/2003 $330,000
123 Harrison Ave, Garfield 2,500 12/22/2017 $410,000
129 Harrison Ave, Garfield 2,628 12/27/2017 $170,000