Bergen County  »  07026  »  Monroe St  »  46 Monroe St

46 Monroe Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

46 Monroe Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Monroe Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Monroe Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 51
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Monroe Street, Garfield

Sale date 02/22/2011
Sale price $135,000
Property tax $4,989

Lot & Building Information for 46 Monroe Street, Garfield

Building sqft 1,192
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.134
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 46 Monroe Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 46 Monroe Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Monroe Street, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Monroe Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

46 Monroe Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Monroe Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $149,500, the tax amount paid for 46 Monroe Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $5,201.

When was 46 Monroe Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Monroe Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 02/22/2011 for $135,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Monroe Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Monroe Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2011 $135,000
10/07/2005 $375,000
12/28/1983 $22,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 Monroe Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46 Monroe Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/22/2020 - D
07/10/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
02/22/2011 - D
03/18/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/2005 - D
01/19/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Monroe Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Monroe Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,989
Market value $149,500

Assessment History for 46 Monroe Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Monroe Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $149,500 $149,500 3.337 $4,989 +1.71%
2023 $149,500 $149,500 3.281 $4,905 +5.19%
2022 $149,500 $149,500 3.119 $4,663 +3.01%
2021 $149,500 $149,500 3.028 $4,527 +2.23%
2020 $149,500 $149,500 2.962 $4,428 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Monroe Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Monroe Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln School No 6 5 Public PK, K-5 352 0.11
Lincoln School No 6 5 Public PK, K-5 352 0.11
Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.24
Madison School No 10 9 Public PK, K-5 247 0.35
Madison School No 10 9 Public PK, K-5 247 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.24
Passaic Catholic Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.42
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.44
Muhammad Ali School Number 23 2 Public 7-8 479 0.50
School No. 5 NR Public K-8 397 0.60

Nearest high schools

Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.24
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.44