Bergen County  »  07026  »  Gaston Ave  »  2 Gaston Ave

2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 60
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 10/08/2021
Sale price $715,000
Property tax $20,022

Lot & Building Information for 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 5,604
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.23
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

How many sq. ft. does 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 has a total of 5,604 square feet and a current price per square foot of $127.

What is the market value of 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $600,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2021 $715,000
11/01/2017 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/08/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2017 - D
01/05/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
11/01/2017 - D
01/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,022
Market value $600,000

Assessment History for 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $600,000 $600,000 3.337 $20,022 +1.71%
2023 $600,000 $600,000 3.281 $19,686 +5.19%
2022 $600,000 $600,000 3.119 $18,714 +3.01%
2021 $600,000 $600,000 3.028 $18,168 +2.23%
2020 $600,000 $600,000 2.962 $17,772 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 2 Gaston Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Gaston Ave, Garfield 2,967 03/15/2004 $450,000
18 Gaston Ave, Garfield 2,191 04/26/2010 $365,000
22 Gaston Ave, Garfield 2,652 05/14/2002
24 Gaston Ave, Garfield 3,100
127 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,478 06/15/1990
107 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,985 03/22/2022 $337,500
105 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 04/05/2023 $300,000
209 Grand St, Garfield 1,832 09/08/2014 $327,500
109 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,756 12/30/2011 $299,000
75 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 2,720 02/20/2013 $100,000
30 Gaston Ave, Garfield 1,508 10/21/2009 $399,000
119 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,112 07/22/2009 $260,000
20 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,302 05/06/2005 $1
125 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,504 09/28/2010 $385,000
32 Gaston Ave, Garfield 1,948 03/01/2022
42 Gaston Ave, Garfield 795 02/07/2023 $278,000
38 Gaston Ave, Garfield 09/19/2000