Bergen County  »  07026  »  Maple St  »  100 Maple St

100 Maple Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

100 Maple Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 Maple Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 Maple Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 66
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 Maple Street, Garfield

Sale date 09/19/2023
Sale price $8,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,617

Lot & Building Information for 100 Maple Street, Garfield

Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 0.826
Units 87

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 100 Maple Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 100 Maple Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 Maple Street, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 100 Maple Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,097,300, the tax amount paid for 100 Maple Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $38,175.

When was 100 Maple Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

100 Maple Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 09/19/2023 for $8,800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 87 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 Maple Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 Maple Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2023 $8,800,000
10/13/2011 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 100 Maple Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 100 Maple Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/19/2023 - D
10/25/2023 - R
Mortgage
09/19/2023 - D
10/25/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/13/2011 - D
10/26/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/15/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 Maple Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 100 Maple Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,617
Market value $1,097,300

Assessment History for 100 Maple Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 Maple Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,097,300 $1,097,300 3.337 $36,617 +1.71%
2023 $1,097,300 $1,097,300 3.281 $36,002 +5.19%
2022 $1,097,300 $1,097,300 3.119 $34,225 +3.01%
2021 $1,097,300 $1,097,300 3.028 $33,226 +2.23%
2020 $1,097,300 $1,097,300 2.962 $32,502 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 Maple Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 Maple Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 100 Maple Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 100 Maple Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
92 Pierre Ave, Garfield 04/29/2004 $850,000
141 Willard St, Garfield 1,942 08/07/2014 $1,000
137 Willard St, Garfield 1,672 06/04/1996 $108,000
116 Pierre Ave, Garfield 1,560 01/12/2001 $70,000
90 Maple St, Garfield 01/26/2018 $925,000
91 Grand St, Garfield 2,276 11/17/2000 $122,000
139 Willard St, Garfield 1,672 07/23/2018 $325,000
129 Willard St, Garfield 800 02/18/2025 $410,000
125 Willard St, Garfield 2,108 11/01/2023 $764,000
192 Palisade Ave, Garfield 3,942 03/23/2011
206 Palisade Ave, Garfield 03/10/2011 $66,150
135 Willard St, Garfield 1,848 04/14/2012 $200,000
114 Pierre Ave, Garfield 2,016 01/13/2023 $296,000
198 Palisade Ave, Garfield 1,978 07/03/2012 $1
188 Palisade Ave, Garfield 04/30/2024 $2,075,000
87 Grand St, Garfield 2,112 02/07/2013 $1
118 Pierre Ave, Garfield 2,216 07/10/2019