Bergen County  »  07026  »  Maple St  »  57 Maple St

57 Maple Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

57 Maple Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Maple Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Maple Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 78
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Maple Street, Garfield

Property tax $9,274

Lot & Building Information for 57 Maple Street, Garfield

Building sqft 2,558
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.141
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 57 Maple Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 57 Maple Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Maple Street, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Maple Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

57 Maple Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,558 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Maple Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $277,900, the tax amount paid for 57 Maple Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $9,668.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Maple Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Maple Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 Maple Street, Garfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 57 Maple Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Maple Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,274
Market value $277,900

Assessment History for 57 Maple Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Maple Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $277,900 $277,900 3.337 $9,274 +1.71%
2023 $277,900 $277,900 3.281 $9,118 +5.19%
2022 $277,900 $277,900 3.119 $8,668 +3.01%
2021 $277,900 $277,900 3.028 $8,415 +2.23%
2020 $277,900 $277,900 2.962 $8,231 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Maple Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Maple Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt School No 7 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.26
Roosevelt School No 7 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.26
Lincoln School No 6 5 Public PK, K-5 352 0.34
Lincoln School No 6 5 Public PK, K-5 352 0.34
Columbus School No 8 6 Public PK, K-5 315 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.46
Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,253 0.51
Passaic Catholic Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.54
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.57
Muhammad Ali School Number 23 2 Public 7-8 479 0.58

Nearest high schools

Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.46