2 Verona Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
2 Verona Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Verona Place |
| Secondary address | 78 Macon St |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11216 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01849-0025 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Verona Place, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,433 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Verona Place, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,700 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 2,400 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Verona Place (narrow) Macon Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Fulton Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.54 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.31 Miles |
Other Property Data for 2 Verona Place, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 78 Macon St, Brooklyn, NY 11216
- 86 Macon St, Brooklyn, NY 11216
About 2 Verona Place, Brooklyn
2 Verona Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Verona Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $104,280, the tax amount paid for 2 Verona Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $5,109. For the next year, the tax amount for 2 Verona Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $5,433.
When was 2 Verona Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold?2 Verona Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 07/10/1992.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 2 Verona Place, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Verona Place, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Verona Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Verona Place, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Verona Place, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Verona Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,110 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,433 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,738,000 |
| Assessed value: | $104,280 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 2 Verona Place, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Verona Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,738,000 | $104,280 | $25,750 | 19.843% | $5,391 | $5,110 | +2.62% |
| 2024/25 | $1,410,000 | $84,600 | $24,790 | 20.085% | $5,248 | $4,979 | +0.24% |
| 2023/24 | $1,506,000 | $90,360 | $24,730 | 20.085% | $5,248 | $4,967 | +2.00% |
| 2022/23 | $1,326,000 | $79,560 | $23,978 | 20.309% | $5,166 | $4,870 | +8.12% |
| 2021/22 | $1,454,000 | $87,240 | $22,560 | 19.963% | $4,791 | $4,504 | +0.80% |
Permits for 2 Verona Place, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 2 Verona Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Nostrand Ave & Fulton St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.093 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||