Bergen County  »  07026  »  Gaston Ave  »  48 Gaston Ave

48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 93
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 02/25/1994
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,075

Lot & Building Information for 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.115
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $421,800, the tax amount paid for 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $14,674.

When was 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 02/25/1994 for $245,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/1994 $245,000

Title Documents for 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,075
Market value $421,800

Assessment History for 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $421,800 $421,800 3.337 $14,075 +1.71%
2023 $421,800 $421,800 3.281 $13,839 +5.19%
2022 $421,800 $421,800 3.119 $13,156 +3.01%
2021 $421,800 $421,800 3.028 $12,772 +2.23%
2020 $421,800 $421,800 2.962 $12,494 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 48 Gaston Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Gaston Ave, Garfield 1,584 11/25/1992 $72,375
84 Gaston Ave, Garfield 2,900 12/12/2022 $745,000
119 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,337 10/16/2009 $265,000
115 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,584 06/27/1997 $170,000
97 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 2,088 03/13/1996 $110,000
93 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 2,571 09/28/2005 $1
56 Gaston Ave, Garfield
76 Gaston Ave, Garfield 1,560 04/28/2023 $585,000
80-82 Gaston Ave, Garfield 840
60 Gaston Ave, Garfield 2,393 02/25/2021 $500,000
91 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 2,816 12/13/1995 $225,000
52 Gaston Ave, Garfield 1,144 03/31/2023 $1
109 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 2,668 01/30/2016 $565,000
80 Gaston Ave, Garfield 770 04/03/2003 $210,000
113 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,840 07/09/2014 $321,000
103 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 2,563 09/11/2014 $1
99 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,826 06/28/1985 $84,000
64 Gaston Ave, Garfield 3,264 05/08/2009 $340,000
101 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 3,150 08/11/2016 $255,000
82 Gaston Ave, Garfield 1,320 04/20/2014 $10