Bergen County  »  07026  »  Malcolm Ave  »  81 Malcolm Ave

81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 93
Lot 44

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 09/30/2015
Sale price $463,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,107

Lot & Building Information for 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 3,792
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1920
Units 4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $405,500, the tax amount paid for 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $14,107.

When was 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 09/30/2015 for $463,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2015 $463,000

Title Documents for 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2015 - D
10/16/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/10/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,107
Market value $405,500

Assessment History for 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $405,500 $405,500 3.479 $14,107 +4.26%
2024 $405,500 $405,500 3.337 $13,532 +1.71%
2023 $405,500 $405,500 3.281 $13,304 +5.19%
2022 $405,500 $405,500 3.119 $12,648 +3.01%
2021 $405,500 $405,500 3.028 $12,279 +2.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,253 0.09
Roosevelt School No 7 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.16
Roosevelt School No 7 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.16
Madison School No 10 9 Public PK, K-5 247 0.46
Madison School No 10 9 Public PK, K-5 247 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 694 0.38
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.61
Felician School for Exceptional Children NR Private 4-12 51 0.67
Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.82

Nearest high schools

Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.61
Immaculate Conception High School NR Private 9-12 145 0.64
High Point School Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 31 0.79

Neighbors for 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 81 Malcolm Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
126 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 3,205 04/15/1999
124 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,355 08/16/2016 $1
108 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 2,380 10/19/2017 $1
102 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,594 12/30/2022 $365,000
87 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 2,200 07/21/1999 $190,000
100 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,712 01/09/2021 $136,851
93 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 2,571 09/28/2005 $1
97 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 2,088 03/13/1996 $110,000
116 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 798
92 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,824 03/05/2012 $1
83 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,920 02/11/2005 $350,000
91 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 2,816 12/13/1995 $225,000
94 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,506 06/14/2019 $300,000
109 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 2,668 01/30/2016 $565,000
99 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,826 06/28/1985 $84,000
103 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 2,563 09/11/2014 $1
113 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,840 07/09/2014 $321,000
114 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 800 11/03/2025 $350,000
112 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,976 11/25/2014 $293,000
101 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 3,150 08/11/2016 $255,000