Bergen County  »  07026  »  Mac Arthur Ave  »  219 Mac Arthur Ave

219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 94
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 11/22/2022
Sale price $1
Property tax $12,964

Lot & Building Information for 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 3,640
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.059
Year built 1922
Units 4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1922 and has a total of 3,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $388,500, the tax amount paid for 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $13,515.

When was 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 11/22/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2022 $1
09/22/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/30/2024 - D
05/03/2024 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2054
11/22/2022 - D
12/07/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/2005 - D
08/31/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,964
Market value $388,500

Assessment History for 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $388,500 $388,500 3.337 $12,964 +1.71%
2023 $388,500 $388,500 3.281 $12,747 +5.19%
2022 $388,500 $388,500 3.119 $12,117 +3.01%
2021 $388,500 $388,500 3.028 $11,764 +2.23%
2020 $388,500 $388,500 2.962 $11,507 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,253 0.04
Roosevelt School No 7 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.26
Roosevelt School No 7 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.26
Roosevelt School 8 Public PK, K-5 170 0.41
Roosevelt School 8 Public PK, K-5 170 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 694 0.28
Felician School for Exceptional Children NR Private 4-12 51 0.68
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.69
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.90

Nearest high schools

Immaculate Conception High School NR Private 9-12 145 0.64
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.69
High Point School Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 31 0.71

Neighbors for 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 219 Mac Arthur Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
203 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,866 07/12/2018 $302,500
102 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,594 12/30/2022 $365,000
108 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 2,380 10/19/2017 $1
205 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,728 03/02/2023 $1
199 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,080 07/29/2016 $195,000
191 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,180
86 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 2,375 06/21/2023 $690,000
100 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,712 01/09/2021 $136,851
211 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,584 02/04/2021 $325,000
92 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,824 03/05/2012 $1
116 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 798
209 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,518 02/14/1994 $101,000
201 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,016 05/06/2005 $1
94 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,506 06/14/2019 $300,000
215 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,496 01/06/2025 $555,000
213 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,068 02/26/1993
193 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,555 12/03/1999 $192,000
108 Frederick St, Garfield 2,625 03/03/2023 $560,000
112 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,976 11/25/2014 $293,000
114 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 800 09/21/2022 $10