Bergen County  »  07026  »  Harrison Ave  »  231 Harrison Ave

231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 95
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 02/08/2024
Sale price $316,000
Property tax $6,674

Lot & Building Information for 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.057
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,000, the tax amount paid for 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $6,958.

When was 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 02/08/2024 for $316,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2024 $316,000
02/26/2003 $277,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/08/2024 - D
03/27/2024 - R
Sheriff's Deed
01/18/2023 - D
01/26/2023 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
05/30/2020 - D
06/05/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/26/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,674
Market value $200,000

Assessment History for 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $200,000 $200,000 3.337 $6,674 +1.71%
2023 $200,000 $200,000 3.281 $6,562 +5.19%
2022 $200,000 $200,000 3.119 $6,238 -41.04%
2021 $349,400 $349,400 3.028 $10,580 +2.23%
2020 $349,400 $349,400 2.962 $10,349 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 231 Harrison Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
241 Harrison Ave, Garfield 10/07/2024 $948,500
126 Elizabeth St, Garfield 04/22/2020 $340,000
229 Harrison Ave, Garfield 06/26/2023 $200,000
175 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 12/10/2003 $150,000
177 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 10/24/2016 $1
235 Harrison Ave, Garfield 2,200 11/09/1995 $115,000
237 Harrison Ave, Garfield 836 06/03/2022 $350,000
200 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield
216 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield
329 Harrison Ave, Garfield 1,365 04/22/2020 $340,000
215 Harrison Ave, Garfield 01/10/2003
180 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield
223 Harrison Ave, Garfield 03/01/2013 $507,500
221 Harrison Ave, Garfield 08/26/2024 $1
192 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield
213 Harrison Ave, Garfield 05/14/2024 $490,000
199 Harrison Ave, Garfield
233 Harrison Ave, Garfield 07/22/2022 $350,000
227 Harrison Ave, Garfield 03/25/2017 $1