Bergen County  »  07026  »  Gaston Ave  »  152 Gaston Ave

152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 98
Lot 78

Sales & Tax Overview for 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.288

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $654,500, the tax amount paid for 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $22,770.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,841
Current property tax $0
Market value $654,500

Assessment History for 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $654,500 $654,500 3.337 $21,841 +1.71%
2023 $654,500 $654,500 3.281 $21,474 +5.19%
2022 $654,500 $654,500 3.119 $20,414 +3.01%
2021 $654,500 $654,500 3.028 $19,818 +2.23%
2020 $654,500 $654,500 2.962 $19,386 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 152 Gaston Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
139 Gaston Ave, Garfield 3,290 01/21/2022 $740,000
123 Gaston Ave, Garfield 1,472 12/02/2021 $362,900
150 Gaston Ave, Garfield 3,000 08/22/2014 $460,000
134 Gaston Ave, Garfield 16,000 05/21/2020 $964,000
110 Gaston Ave, Garfield 2,067 10/14/2020 $456,000
104 Gaston Ave, Garfield 2,368 08/13/2007 $1
111 Gaston Ave, Garfield 1,403 11/04/2019 $375,000
118 Gaston Ave, Garfield 1,001 04/30/1985 $78,000
115 Gaston Ave, Garfield 01/21/2005 $1
122 Gaston Ave, Garfield 1,468 12/29/2021 $505,000
114 Gaston Ave, Garfield 2,674 08/17/2016 $1
129 Gaston Ave, Garfield 1,166 07/18/2017 $220,000
125 Gaston Ave, Garfield 1,584 10/17/2008
103 Gaston Ave, Garfield 2,204 10/25/2004 $1
108 Gaston Ave, Garfield 1,712 08/28/2019
162 Gaston Ave, Garfield 3,567 02/19/2009 $485,000
130 Gaston Ave, Garfield 2,088 06/27/2025 $850,000