Bergen County  »  07026  »  Midland Ave  »  399 Midland Ave

399 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

399 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

399 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 101.01
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 07/07/2023
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,755

Lot & Building Information for 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Building class Restaurant with Apartment (643)
Acreage 0.299
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield

What is the market value of 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $592,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2023 $1,400,000
11/01/2019 $650,000
06/15/2015 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2024 - D
10/21/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/07/2023 - D
07/12/2023 - R
Mortgage
07/07/2023 - D
07/12/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2019 - D Mortgage
12/30/2019 - D Mortgage
11/01/2019 - D
01/03/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2015 - D
07/24/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/01/2013 - D
04/22/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/2007 - D
11/02/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,755
Market value $592,000

Assessment History for 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $400,000 $400,000 3.337 $13,348 +1.71%
2023 $400,000 $400,000 3.281 $13,124 +5.19%
2022 $400,000 $400,000 3.119 $12,476 +3.01%
2021 $400,000 $400,000 3.028 $12,112 +2.23%
2020 $400,000 $400,000 2.962 $11,848 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 399 Midland Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
397 Midland Ave, Garfield 2,481
74 Morrell Pl, Garfield 1,824 01/14/2002
72 Morrell Pl, Garfield 2,000 02/05/2018
54 Morrell Pl, Garfield 607 10/21/2013 $120,000
175 Belmont Ave, Garfield
40 Beech St, Garfield 05/11/2022 $1,700,000
66 Morrell Pl, Garfield 804 05/10/2018 $280,000
28 Beech St, Garfield
52 Morrell Pl, Garfield 1,038 12/17/1987 $226,000
361 Midland Ave, Garfield 02/28/1989 $380,000
357 Midland Ave, Garfield 03/31/1998 $139,900
163 Belmont Ave, Garfield 9,400 08/06/2021 $1
18 Spring St, Garfield
110 Chestnut St, Garfield 1,768 06/25/2019 $470,000
82 Morrell Pl, Garfield 2,570 10/26/2016 $1
62 Morrell Pl, Garfield 2,712 02/14/2005 $225,000
56 Morrell Pl, Garfield 1,760 10/04/2001 $111,300
10 Spring St, Garfield
106 Chestnut St, Garfield 1,166 01/08/2016 $250,000