Bergen County  »  07026  »  Cedar St  »  114 Cedar St

114 Cedar Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

114 Cedar Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

114 Cedar Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 114 Cedar Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 103
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 114 Cedar Street, Garfield

Sale date 06/29/2018
Sale price $498,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,441

Lot & Building Information for 114 Cedar Street, Garfield

Building sqft 1,852
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 114 Cedar Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 114 Cedar Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 114 Cedar Street, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 114 Cedar Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

114 Cedar Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,852 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 114 Cedar Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $312,900, the tax amount paid for 114 Cedar Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $10,885.

When was 114 Cedar Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

114 Cedar Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 06/29/2018 for $498,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 114 Cedar Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114 Cedar Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2018 $498,000
07/03/2017 $247,000
06/01/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 114 Cedar Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 114 Cedar Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/06/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/29/2018 - D
09/26/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/29/2018 - D
09/26/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
06/28/2018 - D
09/26/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
06/25/2018 - D
07/02/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/25/2018 - D
07/02/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
09/21/2017 - D
10/13/2017 - R
Mortgage
09/21/2017 - D
10/13/2017 - R
Mortgage
07/03/2017 - D
08/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/2006 - D
06/09/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 114 Cedar Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 114 Cedar Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,441
Market value $312,900

Assessment History for 114 Cedar Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114 Cedar Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $312,900 $312,900 3.337 $10,441 +1.71%
2023 $312,900 $312,900 3.281 $10,266 +5.19%
2022 $312,900 $312,900 3.119 $9,759 +3.01%
2021 $312,900 $312,900 3.028 $9,475 +2.23%
2020 $312,900 $312,900 2.962 $9,268 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 114 Cedar Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 114 Cedar Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus School No 8 6 Public PK, K-5 315 0.10
Columbus School No 8 6 Public PK, K-5 315 0.10
Roosevelt School No 7 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.36
Roosevelt School No 7 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.36
Margaret P Muscarelle Cdc NR Private PK-K 109 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.39
Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,253 0.53
Passaic Catholic Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.77
Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.77
Muhammad Ali School Number 23 2 Public 7-8 479 0.77

Nearest high schools

Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.39
Garfield High School 3 Public 9-12 1,199 0.44
Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.77
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 0 0.88

Neighbors for 114 Cedar Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 114 Cedar Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
102 Cedar St, Garfield 1,640 11/07/2023 $670,000
82 Cedar St, Garfield 2,018 06/22/2015 $405,000
41 Spring St, Garfield 2,840 08/19/1998 $260,000
37 Spring St, Garfield 1,638 07/11/2017 $650,000
27 Spring St, Garfield 1,410 08/28/2012 $195,000
110 Cedar St, Garfield 2,461 02/22/1995 $1
49 Spring St, Garfield 2,682 07/24/2018 $425,000
19 Spring St, Garfield 1,047
98 Cedar St, Garfield 10/21/2011 $340,000
78 Cedar St, Garfield 3,372 08/28/2006 $1
25 Spring St, Garfield 2,364 01/28/2016 $319,500
94 Cedar St, Garfield 1,892 04/23/2025 $670,000
90 Cedar St, Garfield 2,204
57 Spring St, Garfield 2,706 11/15/2019 $1
72 Cedar St, Garfield 1,512 01/31/2001 $180,000
118 Cedar St, Garfield 1,398
33 Spring St, Garfield 1,612 08/26/2021
106 Cedar St, Garfield 2,575 05/18/2007 $505,000
86 Cedar St, Garfield 2,226 01/30/2017 $336,000
51 Spring St, Garfield 1,670 08/17/2012 $1