Bergen County  »  07026  »  Chestnut St  »  85 Chestnut St

85 Chestnut Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

85 Chestnut Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Chestnut Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 103
Lot 41

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield

Sale date 06/12/2009
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,413

Lot & Building Information for 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield

Building sqft 2,440
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

85 Chestnut Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342,000, the tax amount paid for 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $11,898.

When was 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85 Chestnut Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 06/12/2009 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2009 $330,000
08/25/2008 $216,000
09/27/2005 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/13/2025 - D
03/21/2025 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
10/17/2023 - D
10/27/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/06/2023 - D
01/24/2024 - R
Mortgage
06/01/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/12/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/25/2008 - D
10/06/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2005 - D
10/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/18/2004 - D
07/20/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/03/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,413
Market value $342,000

Assessment History for 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $342,000 $342,000 3.337 $11,413 +1.71%
2023 $342,000 $342,000 3.281 $11,221 +5.19%
2022 $342,000 $342,000 3.119 $10,667 +3.01%
2021 $342,000 $342,000 3.028 $10,356 +2.23%
2020 $342,000 $342,000 2.962 $10,130 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Chestnut Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus School No 8 6 Public PK, K-5 315 0.17
Columbus School No 8 6 Public PK, K-5 315 0.17
Roosevelt School No 7 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.29
Roosevelt School No 7 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.29
Margaret P Muscarelle Cdc NR Private PK-K 109 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.46
Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,253 0.47
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 694 0.73
Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.74
Passaic Catholic Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.76

Nearest high schools

Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.46