Bergen County  »  07026  »  Belmont Ave  »  35 Belmont Ave

35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 108
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 07/07/2000
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,771

Lot & Building Information for 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.13
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $382,700, the tax amount paid for 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $13,314.

When was 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold?

35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 09/08/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2000 $175,000

Title Documents for 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/08/2006 - D
09/19/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/07/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,771
Market value $382,700

Assessment History for 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $382,700 $382,700 3.337 $12,771 +1.71%
2023 $382,700 $382,700 3.281 $12,556 +5.19%
2022 $382,700 $382,700 3.119 $11,936 +3.01%
2021 $382,700 $382,700 3.028 $11,588 +2.23%
2020 $382,700 $382,700 2.962 $11,336 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 35 Belmont Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Belmont Ave, Garfield 03/19/2021 $485,000
74 Orchard St, Garfield 1,840
71 Wessington Ave, Garfield 2,849 06/24/1999
81 Wessington Ave, Garfield 1,422 11/15/2022 $320,000
87 Wessington Ave, Garfield 3,244 06/11/2025 $10
29 Belmont Ave, Garfield 944 08/03/2004 $224,900
27 Belmont Ave, Garfield 09/15/2014 $1
80 Orchard St, Garfield 1,523 10/31/2005 $365,000
79 Wessington Ave, Garfield 2,352 04/16/2021 $560,000
83 Wessington Ave, Garfield 1,192 02/22/2002 $199,900
85 Wessington Ave, Garfield 1,192 11/22/2005 $325,000
78 Orchard St, Garfield 1,583 03/29/2007 $300,000
69 Wessington Ave, Garfield 4,136 05/12/2016 $1
23 Belmont Ave, Garfield 02/15/2007
84 Orchard St, Garfield 2,802 07/18/2019 $519,000
77 Wessington Ave, Garfield 1,764 07/18/2019 $410,000
25 Belmont Ave, Garfield 1,936 10/13/2000 $175,000