Bergen County  »  07026  »  Belmont Ave  »  9 Belmont Ave

9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 109
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 05/01/2023
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,367

Lot & Building Information for 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 7,000
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.327
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield

How many sq. ft. does 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 has a total of 7,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $128.

What is the market value of 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $550,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2023 $900,000

Title Documents for 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/01/2023 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2038
05/01/2023 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2018 - D
07/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,367
Market value $550,400

Assessment History for 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $705,200 $705,200 3.337 $23,533 +1.71%
2023 $705,200 $705,200 3.281 $23,138 +5.19%
2022 $705,200 $705,200 3.119 $21,995 +3.01%
2021 $705,200 $705,200 3.028 $21,353 +2.23%
2020 $705,200 $705,200 2.962 $20,888 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 9 Belmont Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Belmont Ave, Garfield 03/23/2005 $535,000
89 Orchard St, Garfield 1,590 08/06/2019 $315,000
645 River Dr, Garfield 09/26/2000
569 River Dr, Garfield 05/30/2023 $1,700,000
73 Orchard St, Garfield 1,816 06/25/2013 $140,000
615 River Dr, Garfield
623 River Dr, Garfield 7,500
13 Belmont Ave, Garfield 6,000 03/23/2005 $535,000
585 River Dr, Garfield 05/30/2023 $1,700,000
649 River Dr, Garfield 09/11/2024 $1
621 River Dr, Garfield
631 River Dr, Garfield
77 Orchard St, Garfield 2,301 12/09/1998
81 Orchard St, Garfield 1,188 06/05/2023 $101,000
549 River Dr, Garfield 12/03/2010 $1
643 River Dr, Garfield 09/26/2000
21 Belmont Ave, Garfield 06/26/2001 $142,500
83 Orchard St, Garfield 820 02/13/2017 $191,000
85 Orchard St, Garfield 1,330 06/07/2024 $479,000
514 River Dr, Garfield 7,300