556 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
556 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 556 River Drive, Garfield |
| Zip code | 07026 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Garfield City |
| Block | 111 |
| Lot | 52 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 556 River Drive, Garfield
| Sale date | 03/02/1999 |
| Sale price | $252,450 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $123,349 |
Lot & Building Information for 556 River Drive, Garfield
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 1.37 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 556 River Drive, Garfield
- • Improvements for 556 River Drive, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 556 River Drive, Garfield
Assessed at $3,696,400, the tax amount paid for 556 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $128,597.
When was 556 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?556 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 03/02/1999 for $252,450.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 556 River Drive, Garfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 556 River Drive, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/02/1999 | $252,450 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 556 River Drive, Garfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 556 River Drive, Garfield
Access detailed property tax data for 556 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $123,349 |
| Market value | $3,696,400 |
Assessment History for 556 River Drive, Garfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 556 River Drive, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,696,400 | $4,696,400 | 3.337 | $156,719 | +1.71% |
| 2023 | $4,696,400 | $4,696,400 | 3.281 | $154,089 | +5.19% |
| 2022 | $4,696,400 | $4,696,400 | 3.119 | $146,481 | +3.01% |
| 2021 | $4,696,400 | $4,696,400 | 3.028 | $142,207 | +2.23% |
| 2020 | $4,696,400 | $4,696,400 | 2.962 | $139,107 | +1.93% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 32,502 |
| Median age | 39 |
| Average household income | $101,293 |
| Family households | 75.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,541 |
| Owner occupied units | 45.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $473,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $416,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 556 River Drive, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 556 River Drive, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 556 River Drive, Garfield
Here are the neighbors for 556 River Drive, Garfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 578 River Dr, Garfield | 1,794 | 12/03/2010 | $1 |
| 691 River Dr, Garfield | 02/05/1986 | ||
| 673 River Dr, Garfield | 05/19/1992 | ||
| 34 Lizette St, Garfield | 1,780 | 12/07/2020 | $475,000 |
| 36 Lizette St, Garfield | 1,032 | 03/24/2023 | $415,000 |
| 42 Lizette St, Garfield | 2,180 | 12/19/1995 | $170,000 |
| 25 Botany St, Garfield | |||
| 560 River Dr, Garfield | 20,000 | 03/02/1999 | $572,550 |
| 679 River Dr, Garfield | 05/19/1992 | ||
| 596 River Dr, Garfield | 3,047 | 12/03/2010 | $1 |
| 540 River Dr, Garfield | 10/30/2000 | $2,550,000 | |
| 16 Lizette St, Garfield | 1,080 | 09/05/1990 | $113,000 |
| 20 Lizette St, Garfield | 1,110 | 01/13/2017 | $185,000 |
| 520 River Dr, Garfield | 12,000 | 01/22/2007 | $1,250,000 |