Bergen County  »  07026  »  Schley St  »  6 Schley St

6 Schley Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

6 Schley Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Schley Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Schley Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 114
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Schley Street, Garfield

Sale date 09/18/2023
Sale price $619,999
Arm's length
Property tax $9,981

Lot & Building Information for 6 Schley Street, Garfield

Building sqft 1,492
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Schley Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 6 Schley Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Schley Street, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Schley Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

6 Schley Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,492 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Schley Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,100, the tax amount paid for 6 Schley Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $10,405.

When was 6 Schley Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Schley Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 09/18/2023 for $619,999.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Schley Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Schley Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2023 $619,999
08/29/2014 $250,000
03/30/2006 $407,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Schley Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Schley Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/19/2023 - D
10/20/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/22/2023 - D
09/26/2023 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2053
09/18/2023 - D
09/26/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/2023 - D
07/07/2023 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
08/09/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
10/13/2020 - D
11/13/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/20/2020 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/29/2014 - D
09/09/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/2006 - D
04/05/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Schley Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Schley Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,981
Market value $299,100

Assessment History for 6 Schley Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Schley Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $299,100 $299,100 3.337 $9,981 +13.30%
2023 $268,500 $268,500 3.281 $8,809 +5.19%
2022 $268,500 $268,500 3.119 $8,375 +3.01%
2021 $268,500 $268,500 3.028 $8,130 +2.23%
2020 $268,500 $268,500 2.962 $7,953 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Schley Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Schley Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus School No 8 6 Public PK, K-5 315 0.16
Columbus School No 8 6 Public PK, K-5 315 0.16
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.17
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.17
Woodrow Wilson School No 5 8 Public PK, K-5 294 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.17
Garfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 973 0.70
Muhammad Ali School Number 23 2 Public 7-8 479 0.71
Passaic Catholic Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.74
Bergen Arts And Sciences Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,253 0.78

Nearest high schools

Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.17
Garfield High School 3 Public 9-12 1,199 0.24