New York City  »  11216  »  Tompkins Ave  »  456 Tompkins Ave

456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 456 Tompkins Avenue
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01851-0038

Sales & Tax Overview for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/22/2021
Purchase price $899,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,129

Lot & Building Information for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 469
Lot dimensions 18.75 ft x 25 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 946
Building dimensions 18.75 ft x 25 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1910
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 has a total of 946 square feet and a current price per square foot of $950.

What is the year built & the current market value of 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $854,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2021 $899,000
06/27/2008 $380,000
04/22/2005 $254,563
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2021 - D
08/12/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021080901143001)
07/22/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021081801030003)
07/22/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Deed
(2021081801030002)
07/16/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021081801030001)
01/31/2013 - D
02/14/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013020500024001)
01/09/2013 - D
02/12/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013020500657001)
06/25/2012 - D
07/17/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012070900252003)
06/25/2012 - D
07/17/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012070900252002)
06/15/2012 - D
07/17/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012070900252001)
07/15/2008 - D
07/24/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008071501002001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,009
Estimated property tax: $2,129
Tax assessor's market value: $854,000
Assessed value: $51,240

Assessment History for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $854,000 $51,240 $10,126 19.843% $2,009 $2,009 +1.16%
2024/25 $725,000 $43,500 $9,889 20.085% $1,986 $1,986 +5.98%
2023/24 $691,000 $41,460 $9,331 20.085% $1,874 $1,874 -0.18%
2022/23 $597,000 $35,820 $9,245 20.309% $1,878 $1,878 +5.19%
2021/22 $523,000 $31,380 $8,944 19.963% $1,785 $1,785 +0.52%

Permits for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Kingston Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.169
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Tompkins Av/Halsey St
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.054

Neighbors for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 456 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
53 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 1,600 07/30/2018 $1,200,000
182 Macon St, Brooklyn 2,520 08/03/2004 $500,000