Bergen County  »  07026  »  Harrison Ave  »  343 Harrison Ave

343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 123
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 06/12/2013
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,297

Lot & Building Information for 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.172
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $368,500, the tax amount paid for 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $12,820.

When was 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 06/12/2013 for $625,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2013 $625,000
11/13/2008 $345,000
10/06/2000 $178,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/15/2022 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/15/2022 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
11/28/2017 - D
11/30/2017 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
06/12/2013 - D
06/21/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2008 - D
11/18/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/06/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,297
Market value $368,500

Assessment History for 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $368,500 $368,500 3.337 $12,297 +1.71%
2023 $368,500 $368,500 3.281 $12,090 +5.19%
2022 $368,500 $368,500 3.119 $11,494 +3.01%
2021 $368,500 $368,500 3.028 $11,158 +2.23%
2020 $368,500 $368,500 2.962 $10,915 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 343 Harrison Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
371 Harrison Ave, Garfield 2,665
375 Harrison Ave, Garfield 08/02/2022 $525,000
129 Elizabeth St, Garfield 1,604 06/20/2019 $330,000
353 Harrison Ave, Garfield 2,104 10/28/2015 $370,000
357 Harrison Ave, Garfield 1,267 05/29/1998 $170,000
314 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,498 12/20/2007 $270,000
367 Harrison Ave, Garfield 2,209 01/10/1983
318 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,941 08/15/2001 $175,000
361 Harrison Ave, Garfield 924 04/08/2022 $551,000
111 Leonard St, Garfield 2,352 12/19/2023 $1
331 Harrison Ave, Garfield 7,063 11/25/2019 $1,400,000
324 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 1,457 01/04/1996 $178,000
332 Mac Arthur Ave, Garfield 2,198 08/17/2022 $695,000
339 Harrison Ave, Garfield 2,852 01/31/1996 $182,000
373 Harrison Ave, Garfield 2,114 08/02/2022 $525,000
246 Malcolm Ave, Garfield 1,776 05/03/2024 $495,000