New York City  »  10023  »  Amsterdam Ave  »  1 Amsterdam Ave

John Jay College North Hall - 1 Amsterdam Avenue, New York, NY 10023 - Property report

Also known as: 429-447 W 59th St

Property image for John Jay College North Hall - 1 Amsterdam Avenue, New York, NY 10023
static Mapbox map

Property type

City University (W5)

Year built

1955

Lot sq. ft.

69,218

General information

Unlock this property report with a free account

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, deeds, tax info, mortgages, development data, planimetric maps and more.

Address
Building name
John Jay College North Hall
Primary address
John Jay College North Hall - 1 Amsterdam Avenue
Alternate address(es)
1-15 Amsterdam Ave
1-17 Amsterdam Ave
146-166 W 60th St
ZIP code
10023
Neighborhood
Lincoln Square
Borough
Manhattan
Block & lot
01131-0001

Owner

Find out who owns John Jay College North Hall - 1 Amsterdam Avenue, New York, NY 10023. Uncover corporate and individual owners with a free account.

Building
Property type
City University (W5)
Building sq. ft.
284,695
Building dimensions
201 ft x 375 ft
Buildings on lot
1
Stories
4
Year built
1955
Last altered
1973
Building material
Tax
Tax year
2026-2027
Tax class
Floor area ratio (FAR)
Commercial FAR
Residential FAR
Buildable area
Zoning & Use
Zoning
Commercial units
1
Lot
Lot dimensions
200.83 ft x 375 ft
Lot sq. ft.
69,218

Area overview

Walk score
96 /100.  Walker's Paradise
Transit score
100 /100.  Rider's Paradise
Bike score
87 /100.  Very Bikeable
School district
3
Community district
7
Closest police station
0.34 Miles
Closest fire station
0.37 Miles

View more such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations.

Ownership information for John Jay College North Hall - 1 Amsterdam Avenue, New York, NY

Unlock full ownership info — get contact details, including phone numbers and emails for owners and the real people behind LLCs.

Property owner name
Registered owner
Source
Deed
Owner contact information
Phone number
Owner address

Sales history for John Jay College North Hall - 1 Amsterdam Avenue, New York, NY 10023

No recently recorded sales for this property.

More about New York City property records.

Title documents

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/19/2003 - R Condemnation Proceedings
(2003112100639002)
XXXX XX XXX XXXX
12/19/2003 - R Maps
(2003112100639001)
XXXX XX XXX XXXX
03/09/2000 - R Initial Coop UCC1
(1630007049363)
XXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXX
11/09/1981 - R Miscellaneous
(1410008649441)
XXXX XX XXX XXXX
09/24/1980 - R Deed
(ft_1620008630562)
XXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXX XXXX XX XXX XXXX

*Most recent recorded documents on file for this property.

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property taxes for John Jay College North Hall - 1 Amsterdam Avenue, New York, NY

Property tax data includes tax amount, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements and assessment history.

Current property tax
Tax year
2025-2026
Municipal exemptions
Recent tax assessments
Market value
$122,922,000
Assessed value
$55,314,900

Assessment history

See the assessment and property tax history, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax amount.

Tax year Market value Assessed value Taxable amount Tax rate Base tax Property tax Y-o-Y change
2025/26 $119,962,000 $53,982,900 $0 10.848% $5,500,274 $0 n/a
2024/25 $118,204,000 $53,191,800 $0 10.762% $5,490,144 $0 n/a
2023/24 $115,820,000 $52,119,000 $0 10.592% $5,418,415 $0 n/a
2022/23 $109,204,000 $49,141,800 $0 10.646% $5,231,636 $0 n/a
2021/22 $100,178,000 $45,080,100 $0 10.755% $4,848,365 $0 n/a
2020/21 $123,418,000 $55,538,100 $0 10.694% $5,482,933 $0 n/a
2019/20 $119,777,000 $53,899,650 $0 10.537% $5,157,066 $0 n/a
2018/19 $115,093,000 $51,791,850 $0 10.514% $4,908,544 $0 n/a
2017/18 $108,394,000 $48,777,300 $0 10.514% $4,649,221 $0 n/a
2016/17 $102,997,000 $46,348,650 $0 10.574% $4,431,690 $0 n/a

Permit information for John Jay College North Hall - 1 Amsterdam Avenue, New York, NY

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/26/2026 Alteration
05/11/2026 Alteration
04/22/2026 Alteration
04/28/2020 Alteration
04/25/2017 Alteration type 3

*Most recent permits on record for this property.

More about New York City property records

DOB Violations

Violation ID Issue date Type Status
12/22/2021 Aeuhaz1-fail to certify class 1
12/22/2021 Aeuhaz1-fail to certify class 1
12/01/2016 Evcat1-elevator annual inspection / test

*Most recent DOB violations on record for this property.

Manhattan commercial market stats

Review a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan and assess current trends, property values, property types sold and transaction volumes. View the median price per square foot in Manhattan and compare it to other New York City boroughs.

Q2 2026 median price/sq. ft.

$729

10.4% Y-o-Y

Q1 2026 median price/sq. ft.

$807

22.4% Y-o-Y

2025 median price/sq. ft.

$630

-8.1% Y-o-Y

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock expanded risk information, such as crime incidents in the area, tsunami and landslides risks, or its location relative to FEMA flood zones and the Coastal Barriers Resources System Area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zones

Property location map
FEMA flood zones
X

Hurricane evacuation zones

Property location map
Hurricane evacuation zones
-

Subway & traffic

Closest station
Columbus Circle & 59th St at SE Corner
Station lines
A-B-C-D-1
Distance (miles)
0.237

Access the detailed traffic volume map for John Jay College North Hall - 1 Amsterdam Avenue, New York, NY 10023 to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity. View daily traffic map

Frequently asked questions

What is the year built for John Jay College North Hall - 1 Amsterdam Avenue, New York, NY 10023?

The development at John Jay College North Hall - 1 Amsterdam Avenue, New York, NY 10023 was built in 1955.

What is the total square footage of John Jay College North Hall - 1 Amsterdam Avenue, New York, NY 10023?

John Jay College North Hall - 1 Amsterdam Avenue, New York, NY 10023 has a total of 284,695 square feet.

What is the assessed value of John Jay College North Hall - 1 Amsterdam Avenue, New York, NY 10023?

John Jay College North Hall - 1 Amsterdam Avenue, New York, NY 10023 is currently assessed at $55,314,900.

Disclaimer

Copyright 2003-2026 by PropertyShark.com

All data comes from government sources. No attempt has been made to validate it. No attempt has been made to validate the accuracy of the programming of this website.

Do not rely on this report to support investment decisions. The only authoritative source for the information in this report is the government agencies from which the data was acquired.

Sign up for a free account