Bergen County  »  07026  »  River Dr  »  610 River Dr

610 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

610 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

610 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 610 River Drive, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 134
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 610 River Drive, Garfield

Sale date 06/14/2002
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,338

Lot & Building Information for 610 River Drive, Garfield

Building sqft 1,380
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.313
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 610 River Drive, Garfield

• • Improvements for 610 River Drive, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 610 River Drive, Garfield

How many square feet does 610 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 610 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 has a total of 1,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 610 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $579,500, the tax amount paid for 610 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $20,160.

When was 610 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

610 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 06/14/2002 for $560,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 610 River Drive, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 610 River Drive, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2002 $560,000

Title Documents for 610 River Drive, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/14/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 610 River Drive, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 610 River Drive, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,338
Market value $579,500

Assessment History for 610 River Drive, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 610 River Drive, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $579,500 $579,500 3.337 $19,338 +1.71%
2023 $579,500 $579,500 3.281 $19,013 +5.19%
2022 $579,500 $579,500 3.119 $18,075 +3.01%
2021 $579,500 $579,500 3.028 $17,547 +2.23%
2020 $579,500 $579,500 2.962 $17,165 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 610 River Drive, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 610 River Drive, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 610 River Drive, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 610 River Drive, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Lizette St, Garfield 1,536 02/11/2002
37 Lizette St, Garfield 2,040 05/06/1992 $100,000
22 DE Witt St, Garfield 3,440 07/12/2019
34 DE Witt St, Garfield 2,012 11/20/1990 $175,000
17 Lizette St, Garfield 987 02/02/2006 $324,000
46 DE Witt St, Garfield 704 05/25/2016 $208,000
13 Lizette St, Garfield 2,672
25 Lizette St, Garfield 1,768 01/09/2007 $10
29 Lizette St, Garfield 1,892 06/18/2024 $775,000
41 Lizette St, Garfield 1,769 12/04/1998 $180,000
26 DE Witt St, Garfield 1,500 09/21/2010 $1
14 DE Witt St, Garfield 1,968 03/06/2025 $175,168
30 DE Witt St, Garfield 1,676 07/21/1998 $180,000
44 DE Witt St, Garfield 1,214 09/29/1982 $56,000
21 Lizette St, Garfield 1,491 05/05/2014 $1
35 Lizette St, Garfield 1,267 05/11/1998
18 DE Witt St, Garfield 1,372 07/29/2023 $375,000