Bergen County  »  07026  »  Elm St  »  2 Elm St

2 Elm Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

2 Elm Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Elm Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Elm Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 135.01
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Elm Street, Garfield

Sale date 07/01/2013
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,011

Lot & Building Information for 2 Elm Street, Garfield

Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 0.153
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Elm Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 2 Elm Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Elm Street, Garfield

What is the market value of 2 Elm Street, Garfield, NJ 07026?

The current market value is $300,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Elm Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Elm Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2013 $190,000
02/01/1994 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Elm Street, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Elm Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/01/2013 - D
07/11/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/01/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Elm Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Elm Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,011
Market value $300,000

Assessment History for 2 Elm Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Elm Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $300,000 $300,000 3.337 $10,011 +1.71%
2023 $300,000 $300,000 3.281 $9,843 +5.19%
2022 $300,000 $300,000 3.119 $9,357 +3.01%
2021 $300,000 $300,000 3.028 $9,084 +2.23%
2020 $300,000 $300,000 2.962 $8,886 +1.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Elm Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Elm Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Elm Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 2 Elm Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69 Franklin Ave, Garfield 958
80 Outwater Ln, Garfield 03/24/1983 $1,400,000
55 Franklin Ave, Garfield 720 08/12/2021 $245,000
67 Franklin Ave, Garfield 640
51 DE Witt St, Garfield 2,086 12/14/2015 $282,500
65 Lizette St, Garfield 1,032 03/24/2016 $317,000
57 Lizette St, Garfield 2,084 05/13/2004
56 Prescott Ave, Garfield 1,729 03/29/2017 $279,000
50 Prescott Ave, Garfield 1,056 07/07/2016 $140,000
63 Franklin Ave, Garfield 609 06/24/1993 $65,000
61 DE Witt St, Garfield 960 02/22/2022 $1
61 Lizette St, Garfield 1,032 12/24/2013 $210,000
45 Lizette St, Garfield 1,618 08/30/2018 $400,000
52 Prescott Ave, Garfield 1,460
71 Franklin Ave, Garfield 02/15/2000 $1,050,000
64 Outwater Ln, Garfield 96,000 02/15/2000 $1,050,000
57 Franklin Ave, Garfield 660 01/26/2024 $345,000
73 DE Witt St, Garfield 843 10/20/2006 $329,000