Bergen County  »  07026  »  Prescott Ave  »  35 Prescott Ave

35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Garfield City
Block 137
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield

Sale date 06/03/2013
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,113

Lot & Building Information for 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield

Building sqft 1,237
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1917
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district 1 & 2 Family Multifamily Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield

• • Improvements for 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026?

35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1917 and has a total of 1,237 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $183,200, the tax amount paid for 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $6,373.

When was 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 06/03/2013 for $160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2013 $160,000
12/27/1995 $75,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/03/2013 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
06/03/2013 - D
06/20/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/27/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,113
Market value $183,200

Assessment History for 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $183,200 $183,200 3.337 $6,113 +1.71%
2023 $183,200 $183,200 3.281 $6,011 +5.19%
2022 $183,200 $183,200 3.119 $5,714 +3.01%
2021 $183,200 $183,200 3.028 $5,547 +2.23%
2020 $183,200 $183,200 2.962 $5,426 +1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.27
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.27
Washington Irving School No 4 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.35
Washington Irving School No 4 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.35
Rainbow Montessori - Clifton NR Private 1-4 41 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.27
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.49
Sacred Heart School NR Private K-8 0 0.50
Garfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 973 0.55
Muhammad Ali School Number 23 2 Public 7-8 479 0.65

Nearest high schools

Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 0.27
Garfield High School 3 Public 9-12 1,199 0.33
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.49
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.87
Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.89

Neighbors for 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 35 Prescott Avenue, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Harding CT, Garfield 2,320 09/24/2021 $1
37 Prescott Ave, Garfield 1,896 09/08/2003 $260,000
12 Harding CT, Garfield 1,184 01/05/2004 $255,000
341 Outwater Ln, Garfield 3,456 04/16/2021 $1
18 Harding CT, Garfield 1,538 08/17/2017 $332,000
351 Outwater Ln, Garfield 1,927 12/23/2013 $1
12 Outwater Ln, Garfield 04/29/1988 $1,879,215
347 Outwater Ln, Garfield 1,408 09/01/1984
25 Prescott Ave, Garfield 1,806 09/21/2012 $195,000
21 Prescott Ave, Garfield 10/15/1982
13 Prescott Ave, Garfield 8,000 04/29/1988 $1,879,215
658 River Dr, Garfield 05/31/2002 $390,000
343 Outwater Ln, Garfield 3,604 03/20/2020 $596,500
14 Outwater Ln, Garfield 1,440 01/12/2010 $109,000
16 Harding CT, Garfield 1,129 02/17/2021 $415,000
26 Harding CT, Garfield 2,422 09/19/2018 $335,000
33 Prescott Ave, Garfield 1,484 08/10/2009 $200,000
23 Prescott Ave, Garfield 05/07/2018
662 River Dr, Garfield 04/29/1988 $1,879,215
18 Outwater Ln, Garfield 2,072 11/13/2012 $360,000