New York City  »  11216  »  Mac Donough St  »  121 Mac Donough St

121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 121 Mac Donough Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01852-0054

Sales & Tax Overview for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/13/2020
Purchase price $2,800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,782

Lot & Building Information for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,520
Lot dimensions 21 ft x 120 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 3,864
Building dimensions 21 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Mac Donough Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Throop Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $173,400, the tax amount paid for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $6,782. For the next year, the tax amount for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $6,782.

When was 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?

121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 10/13/2020 for $2,800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2020 $2,800,000
07/17/2017 $2,525,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2024 - D
01/03/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025010200336001)
01/20/2021 - D
01/25/2021 - R
Certificate
(2021012001287001)
01/19/2021 - D
01/25/2021 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2021012001287002)
11/20/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020101400269006)
11/20/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020101400269005)
10/27/2020 - D
11/05/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020102700820001)
10/13/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020101400269008)
10/13/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Deed
(2020101400269007)
09/12/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020101400269004)
09/12/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2020101400269003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,782
Estimated property tax: $6,782
Tax assessor's market value: $2,890,000
Assessed value: $173,400

Assessment History for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,890,000 $173,400 $34,180 19.843% $6,782 $6,782 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,763,000 $165,780 $32,246 20.085% $6,477 $6,477 +0.91%
2023/24 $2,877,000 $172,620 $31,956 20.085% $6,418 $6,418 +4.77%
2022/23 $2,355,000 $141,300 $30,164 20.309% $6,126 $6,126 +7.74%
2021/22 $2,190,000 $131,400 $28,483 19.963% $5,686 $5,686 -5.14%

Permits for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/23/2024 Alteration
07/24/2024 Alteration
07/23/2024 Alteration
07/23/2024 Alteration
08/01/2023 Alteration
08/11/2022 Alteration
07/07/2022 Alteration
04/26/2022 Alteration
09/16/2021 Alteration
09/01/2021 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Throop Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.113
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Throop Av/Mac Donough St
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.044

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 119 0.32
P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 119 0.32
Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,186 0.20
P.S. 140 NR No Public K-10 318 0.20
Uncommon New York City Charter #1 NR No Charter 0 0.27

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 140 NR No Public K-10 318 0.20
Uncommon New York City Charter #1 NR No Charter 0 0.27
Ms 35 Stephen Decatur 7 No Public 6-8 185 0.30
Restoration Academy 3 No Public 6-8 94 0.32

Nearest high schools

Boys and Girls High School 2 Yes Public 9-12 403 0.53
P.S. 140 NR No Public K-10 318 0.20
Uncommon New York City Charter #1 NR No Charter 0 0.27
Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn 6 No Charter 6-12 558 0.32

Neighbors for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 121 Mac Donough Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 4,368 02/13/2020 $2,500,000
103 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 3,600 09/23/2014
127 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 3,864 06/15/2017 $1,500,000
109 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 5,200 09/22/2011 $974,000
107 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 3,960 05/24/2012
125 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 3,864 04/22/2026 $2,250,000
242 Macon St, Brooklyn 2,800 11/18/2002
117 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 3,864 05/11/2022 $2,400,000
115 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 3,864 03/31/2021 $2,400,000
137 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 9,500 10/21/2015 $10,000,000
141 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 7,200 10/17/1990
119 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 3,864 11/06/2018 $987,525
123 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 3,864 05/18/2006 $746,750
244 Macon St, Brooklyn 2,800 07/20/2020
111 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 3,780 07/13/1989
101 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 3,600 02/05/2015
129 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 9,500 01/22/1997
246 Macon St, Brooklyn 2,800 02/14/1996
113 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 3,864 12/13/2002
133 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 9,500 07/17/1997